Northwest Community Development Institute 2017
 
Year 2 Current Agenda
07/17/2017
7:00 am - 8:00 amBreakfast (ALL)
7:00 am - 5:00 pmRegistration (ALL)
8:00 am - 8:15 amGeneral Session - Welcome / Opening Remarks (ALL)
8:15 am - 9:15 amKeynote Presentation
Kevin Daniels, President, Daniels Real Estate, LLC, Daniels Development
9:15 am - 9:30 amBreak (ALL)
9:30 am - 10:00 amClass Director Facilitation (Y2)
Michelle Bly PCED, Class Director, Year 2, TD&H Engineering
10:00 am - 12:00 pmHistoric Preservation as Economic Development (Y2)
Nancy Richardson, International Marketing Specialist, Tourism Development, Idaho Department of Commerce
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch (ALL)
1:00 pm - 2:45 pmTop Ten Location Factors (Y2)
Jill Miles, Lead Business Recruitment Officer, Oregon Business Development Department
2:45 pm - 3:00 pmBreak (Y2, ADV)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pmNew Age of Public Leadership (Y2)
John Luthy, President, The Futures Corporation
5:30 pm - 8:00 pmNetworking Dinner (offsite, ALL)
 
07/18/2017
7:30 am - 8:00 amBreakfast (ALL)
8:00 am - 8:30 amClass Review (Y2)
Michelle Bly PCED, Class Director, Year 2, TD&H Engineering
8:30 am - 10:00 amThe Smart Growth Approach to Community Development (Y2)
Deanna Smith, Program Coordinator, Idaho Smart Growth
Elaine Clegg, Program Coordinator, Idaho Smart Growth
10:00 am - 10:30 amBreak / Class Pictures in Rose Garden (ALL)
10:30 am - 12:00 pmNavigating Planning & Zoning: How to Site a Project (Y2)
Mike Williams, City of Eagle
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch (ALL)
1:00 pm - 2:45 pmBuilding Local Economies: Wealth Works Economic Development Model (Y2)
Mary Bosch, Director, Rural Economic Vitality, Rural Development Initiatives
2:45 pm - 3:00 pmBreak (Y2)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThe Dollar Game (Y2)
Dr. Paul Lewin, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, University of Idaho
 
07/19/2017
7:30 am - 8:00 amBreakfast (Y2, Y3)
8:00 am - 8:30 amClass Review (Y2)
Michelle Bly PCED, Class Director, Year 2, TD&H Engineering
8:30 am - 10:15 amThe Futures Game (Y2)
David Buerle, CEO, Future IQ Partners
10:15 am - 10:30 amBreak (Y2, Y3, Adv Class)
10:30 am - 12:00 pmThe Futures Game (continued) (Y2)
David Buerle, CEO, Future IQ Partners
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch (ALL)
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmGlobal Trends and Impacts on Rural Regions in the USA (Y2)
David Buerle, CEO, Future IQ Partners
3:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdjourn for the day (Y1, Y2, Y3)
 
07/20/2017
7:30 am - 8:00 amBreakfast (Y1, Y2, Y3)
8:00 am - 8:30 amClass Review (Y2)
Michelle Bly PCED, Class Director, Year 2, TD&H Engineering
8:30 am - 10:30 amUsing Cultural Energy to Create Magnetic Communities (Y2)
John Luthy, President, The Futures Corporation
10:30 am - 10:45 amBreak (Y2)
10:30 am - 12:00 pmBusiness Retention and Expansion (Y2)
Randy Shroll, Economic Development Specialist, Idaho Department of Commerce
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch (Y1, Y2, Y3)
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmImplementing Diversity Tools (Y2)
Sam Byrd, President, ¬°Diversity Works!
3:00 pm - 3:15 pmBreak (Y1, Y2)
3:15 pm - 5:00 pmMaking Communities Stronger in Challenging Times (Y2)
Mary Emery, Department Head, Sociology and Rural Studies, South Dakota State University
 
07/21/2017
7:30 am - 8:00 amBreakfast (Y1, Y2, Y3)
8:00 am - 8:30 amClass Review (Y2)
Michelle Bly PCED, Class Director, Year 2, TD&H Engineering
8:30 am - 10:15 amBuilding Entrepreneurial Communities (Y2)
Mary Emery, Department Head, Sociology and Rural Studies, South Dakota State University
10:15 am - 10:30 amBreak (Y1, Y2, Y3)
10:30 am - 12:00 pmGraduation / Adjourn (Y1, Y2, Y3)