4th CORDEL Regional Workshop, May 2022
 
Wednesday, 18 May 2022
09:00 - 10:30Opening Session (1/2)
Chair: Mr Manuel Carrasco, EDF
Chair: Mr Jean-Marie Hamy, Framatome
Speaker: Mr Yves Desbazeille, Foratom
Speaker: Mr Ramzi Jammal, CNSC
Speaker: Mr Olivier Gupta, WENRA
Speaker: Ms Anna Bradford, IAEA
10:40 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00Opening Session (2/2)
Speaker: Ms Veronique Rouyer, OECD/NEA
Speaker: Mr Stratos Valakis, European Commission
Speaker: Mr Roger Lundmark, ENISS
Speaker: Mr Hae-Ryong Hwang, KEPCO
12:00 - 13:15Lunch
13:15 - 15:00Safety Standards Implementation
Chair: Mr Alexander Bolgarov, Rosatom
Chair: Mr Robert Vesecký, CEZ
Nuclear Perspectives in the Czech Republic
Speaker: Mr Robert Vesecký, CEZ
Defence-In-Depth Implementation
Speaker: Ms Tania Veneau, ENISS/EDF
Demonstration of avoidance of Early Release and Large Release and the application of the concept of Practical elimination of scenarios
Speaker: Mr Mathieu Bernard, ENISS
WENRA RHWG Activities and Challenges
Speaker: Ms Gisela Stoppa, WENRA/RHWG
Nuclear Installation Safety: Priorities related to Advanced Nuclear Plant Design
Speaker: Ms Anna Bradford, IAEA
NUWARD safety approach, implementing SMR specificities and preparing international deployment
Speaker: Mr Stéphane Beils, EDF
ETSON technical board on reactor safety workplan 2020-2025: general approach and examples regarding severe accident management and probabilistic safety analyses
Speaker: Mr Olivier Dubois, ETSON
15:00 - 15:15Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:15Joint Design Assessment (1/2)
Chair: Mr Thomas Bergman, NuScale
Chair: Mr Jože Špiler, GEN energija
US-NRC readiness and experience in innovative nuclear reactors review
Speaker: Mr Mohamed Shams, US NRC
Considerations regarding the implementation of Joint design Assessments
Speaker: Mr William Ranval, EDF
Feedback on MDEP - Regulatory cooperation for new nuclear power reactors
Speaker: TBC
EUR activities on SMRs
Speaker: Mr Anicet Touré, Tractebel
Experience feedback from EUR design assessments
Speaker: Mr Vincent Sorel, EDF
16:15 - 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00Joint Design Assessment (2/2)
IAEA SMR regulators Forum activities
Speaker: Mr Sean Belyea, SMR Regulators' Forum
CANDU Owners Group Collaborative Approach to Enable SMR Deployment
Speaker: Mr Carlos Lorencez, COG
Investigating open issues in SMR safety cases, the ELSMOR Project
Speaker: Mr Ville Tulkki, VTT
Status of Regulatory engagement for NuScale Small Modular Reactor
Speaker: Ms Carrie Fosaaen, NuScale
19:45 - 22:45Dining Cruise on the Rhône and Saône rivers in the heart of Lyon. Boarding at 20:00 from L'Embarcadère. Departure at 20:30. Return to L'Embarcadère at 22:30.
 
Thursday, 19 May 2022
09:00 - 10:40Long Term Operation
Chair: TBC
Chair: Mr Roger Lundmark, ENISS
Legal Frameworks for Long-Term Operation of Nuclear Power Reactors
Speaker: Ms Kimberly Nick, OECD-NEA
Updates on WANO LTO and Aging Management related activities
Speaker: TBC
Regulatory approaches to ageing management and its connection to codes and standards in Russian Federation
Speaker: Mr Sergey Filimonov, AtomStroyExport
Principles for developing and implementing safety improvements to existing NPPs
Speaker: Mr Mark Bateman, ENISS
Ensuring additive manufacturing process stability to tackle obsolescence issues and implement new design approaches
Speaker: Mr Steve Nardone, ENGIE
Study on implementation of EU Nuclear Safety Directive Articles 8a-8c
Speaker: TBD
10:40 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:20Codes and standards
Chair: Mr Nawal Prinja, Jacobs
Chair: Ms Cécile Petesch, CEA
Industrial Codes and Standards - Updates and Improvements - AFCEN
Speaker: Mr Bruno Marquis, EDF
Comparison of Nuclear Codes and standards for Seismic Evaluation of NPPs systems
Speaker: Mr Shiva Shamasundar, ProSim
Current activity of TC322 "Nuclear Technology" and ways of harmonisation of new Russian national standards for nuclear industry
Speaker: Mr Roman Atroshenkov, Rusatom Energy International
System Based Design codes - Latest Developments
Speaker: Mr Nawal Prinja, Jacobs
CORDEL/MCSTF - Recommended practices of non-linear analysis
Speaker: Mr Frédéric Beaud, EDF
12:20 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:25Supply Chain
Chair: Ms Julie Gorgemans, WH Belgium
Chair: TBC
IAEA activities related to the nuclear supply chain management
Speaker: Mr Pekka Pyy, IAEA
FORATOM European Guideline on High Quality Industrial Grade Dedication
Speaker: Mr Andrei Goicea, Foratom
Finish KELPO Project
Speaker: Mr Peter Tuominen, Fortum
Management of Engineering Technical Reference in EDF
Speaker: Mr Frédéric Magloire, EDF
15:25 - 15:40Coffee Break
15:40 - 17:00Risk Informed Decision Making
Chair: Mr Claude Mayoral, Edvance
Chair: Mr Mohamed Shams, US NRC
Risk Informed Approaches, experience in application, principles for improvements
Speaker: Mr Gerd Bassing, ENISS
The implementation of a Risk-Informed Performance-Based methodology
Speaker: Mr Peter Hastings, Kairos Power
Context and experience from RIDM implementation in the licensing of Loviisa Nuclear Power Plant
Speaker: Mr Sami Siren, Fortum
Safeguards by Design for SMRs: reducing project risk and improving safeguards implementation through early awareness
Speaker: Mr Jeremy Whitlock, IAEA
Basis of a new Paradigm for International standardization/Harmonization for the design and the assessment of future Nuclear Installations
Speaker: Mr Gian-Luigi Fiorini, Nuclear 21
Proportionality of emergency arrangements
Speaker: Mr John Skegg, EDF Energy
Empowering Innovation in Nuclear Energy Sector through Integrated Risk-Informed Decision-Making Framework- An Owner/Operator Perspective
Speaker: TBC
17:00 - 18:00Closing Session
Chair: Mr Jean-Marie Hamy, Framatome
Chair: Mr Manuel Carrasco, EDF
 
Friday, 20 May 2022
07:30 - 10:00Bus pick-up from L'Embarcadère in Lyon and travel to site (1h30 travel time)
10:00 - 10:30Access formalities
10:30 - 16:00Technical tour to Framatome's Saint-Marcel heavy equipment assembly plant
16:00 - 18:30Trip back to Lyon Part Dieu train station (possibility to drop people at Le Creusot TGV Station on the way)