Tentative Program


Wednesday, May 27

8:00am - 8:30am

Registration and Morning Coffee

8:15am - 8:25am

Setting the stage: Pataje Prasana (NCI), Lisa Scott Carnell (NASA)

Opening Keynotes   Chair: Pataje Prasanna, Co-Chair: Lisa Scott Carnell

8:25am - 8:45am

Radiation and cancer research in space: Serena Auñón-Chancellor

8:45am - 9:10am

Charged particles and the clinic from the point of view of space: Francis Cucinotta

9:10am - 9:35am

Charged particles and space from the point of view of the clinic: Marco Durante

Organs at Risk   Chair: Eleanor Blakely, Co-Chair: Yukio Uchihori

9:40am - 10:20am

Lessons learned with respect to OAR: Juergen Debus

10:20am - 10:35am

Space radiation induces neurovascular remodeling in the eye: X. Mao

10:35am - 10:50am

Functional outcomes in the CNS and their dependence on radiation quality: Charlie Limoli

10:50am - 11:10am

Coffee and Networking Break

11:10am - 11:50am

Clinical experience with abdominal OAR: Hitoshi Ishikawa

11:50am - 12:05pm

CVD Risks: Long-term dose response studies: David Goukassian

12:05pm - 12:20pm

Consensus on OAR dose limits: Osama Mohamad

12:20pm - 12:45pm

Closing Discussion (speakers on panel)

12:45pm - 2:00pm

Lunch (for full attendees only) and Networking Break

Non-Targeted Biology   Chair: Tom Hei, Co-Chair: Marianne Sowa

2:00pm - 2:25pm

A critical overview of the non-targeted effects in space and in medicine: Kevin Prise

2:25pm - 2:40pm

Mechanism of the non-targeted response: Tom Hei

2:40pm - 2:55pm

Radiation-induced bystander signaling at low charged particle fluences: Relevance to space and therapy: Kathryn Held

2:55pm - 3:10pm

Activation of anti-tumor immune response by partial-volume SINGLE dose radiation:  Adriana Haimovitz-Friedman

3:10pm - 3:30pm

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

4:00pm - 5:15pm

Poster Session 1

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Welcome Reception at Host Hotel (additional fee applies)

Thursday, May 28

8:00am - 8:30am

Registration and Morning Coffee

8:30am - 8:35am

Setting the stage

DNA Damage Response   Chair: George Iliakis,
Co-Chair: Asaithamby Aroumougame

8:35am - 8:55am

Defined biological model systems to study processing requirements of high-LET radiation-induced DNA double-strand breaks: George Iliakis

8:55am - 9:10am

Mechanism of clustered DNA damage repair in response to charged partices radiation: Asaithamby Aroumougame

9:10am - 9:25am

Length of DNA fragments affects DSB rejoining: a key factor to determine the RBE of high-LET radiation-induced cell killing: Ya Wang

9:25am - 9:40am

Telomere lenth dynamics and DNA damage responses in twin and unrelated astronauts: Susan Bailey

9:40am - 9:55am

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

9:55am - 10:10am

Coffee and Networking Break

Mechanisms of Cell Death   Chair: Quynh Thu Le,
Co-Chair: Eduardo Almeida

10:10am - 10:30am

Senescence and aging: Laura Neidernhofer

10:30am - 10:45am

Autophagy and immunogenic cell death in radiation oncology: Lorenzo Galluzzi

10:45am - 11:00am

Other forms of non-apoptotic and apoptoti cell death, including feroptosis: Eduardo Almeida

11:00am - 11:15am

The NASA twin study, cfDNA, and tardigrade engineering of human cells: Christopher Mason

11:15am - 11:30am

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

11:30am - 12:15pm

Lunch (for full attendees only) and Poster Session

Immune Modulation   Chair: Mansoor Ahmed, Co-Chair: Sharmila Bhattacharya

12:15pm - 12:35pm

TBA: Chandan Guha

12:35pm - 12:50pm

Converting immune “cold” tumors to immune “hot” tumors with high LET radiation: Sunil Krishnan

12:50pm - 1:05pm

TBA

1:05pm - 1:20pm

TBA: Michael Pecaut

1:20pm - 1:35pm

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

1:35pm - 1:45pm

Coffee and Networking Break

Carcinogenesis   Chair: Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff,
Co-Chair: Jeffrey Buchsbaum

1:45pm - 2:05pm

Particle radiation carcinogenesis: Targeted and non-targeted effects: Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff

2:05pm - 2:20pm

Human hematopoietic cancers in mice following exposure to simulated space radiation: Christopher Porada

2:20pm - 2:35pm

The impact of HZE ions on gastrointestinal carcinogenesis and long-term perturbations in normal tissues: Albert Fornace Jr.

2:35pm - 2:50pm

Human relevance: Kathleen Horst

2:50pm - 3:05pm

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

3:05pm - 3:15pm

Coffee and Networking Break

Physics, Chemistry and Dosimetry of Heavy Ions   Chair: Ceferino Obcemea, Co-Chair: Lawrence Heilbronn

3:15pm - 3:35pm

TBA: Harald Paganetti

3:35pm - 3:50pm

Secondary electrons: Michael Dingfelder

3:50pm - 4:05pm

TBA: Cary Zeitlin

4:05pm - 4:15pm

Simulated exposures in high resolution animal models: laboratory and space environments: Tony Slaba

4:15pm - 4:30pm

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

Friday, May 29

8:00am - 8:30am

Registration and Morning Coffee

8:30am - 8:35am

Opening remarks

Biomarkers: Omics and Metabolomics   Chair: Albert Fornace, Jr.,
Co-Chair: Michael Story

8:35am - 8:55am

Particle therapy radiogenomics: Catharine West

8:55am - 9:10am

Enhancement of the response of pancreatic tumor cells to 12C exposure through the integration of omics, DNA repair inhibition and immune oncology: Michael Story

9:10am - 9:25am

The NASA open science GeneLab project enables discoveries in space radiation biology: Sylvain Costes

9:25am - 9:40am

Radiation metabolomics: Evagelia Laiakis

9:40am - 9:55am

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

9:55am - 10:10am

Coffee and Networking Break

Countermeasures   Chair: Andrea DiCarlo-Cohen, Co-Chair: Lisa Carnell

10:10am - 10:30am

Radiation countermeasures on Earth and in space: Ann Kennedy

10:30am - 10:45am

Protection against radiation-induced skeletal toxicity: Jeffrey Willey

10:45am - 11:00am

Treatment approaches for radiation lung injury: Deborah Citrin

11:00am - 11:15am

Countermeasures against radiation-induced GI toxicity:  Roger Howell

11:15am - 11:30am

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

11:30am - 12:30pm

Lunch (for full attendees only) and Networking

Emerging Models- In Vivo and In Vitro Models   Chair: Chang-Lung Lee, Co-Chair: William Dynan

12:30pm - 12:50pm

Microphysiological systems: Novel tools for disease modeling and drug development: Lucie Low

12:50pm - 1:05pm

Human organs on chips for disease modeling & drug discovery: Rachelle Prantil-Baun

1:05pm - 1:20pm

Personalized patient-derived 3D 'tumor as organ' models for studying cancer Stem-like cell regulation, chemoresistance, and heterogeneity:  Geeta Mehta

1:20pm - 1:35pm

Using mouse models to study the impact of ionizing radiation on clonal hematopoiesis: focusing on the tumor suppressor p53: Chang-Lung Lee

1:35pm - 1:50pm

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

1:50pm - 2:10pm

Coffee and Networking Break

Biological and Mathematical Modeling   Chair: Francis Cucinotta, Co-Chair: Jan Schuemann

2:10pm - 2:40pm

Overview on modeling: Philip Hahnfeldt

2:40pm - 2:55pm

Monte Carlo simulations/modeling: A perspective from space: Ianik Plante

2:55pm - 3:10pm

Monte Carlo simulations/modeling: A clinical perspective: Jan Schuemann

3:10pm - 3:25pm

Mathematical modeling of biological systems: Eliedonna Cacao

3:25pm - 3:40pm

Closing Discussion (speakers in panel)

3:40pm - 3:50pm

Coffee and Networking Break

Facilities and Funding Opportunities   Chair: Vik Vikram

3:50pm - 3:58pm

TBA: Jeffrey Buchsbaum

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Global Open Forum (panel)   Chair: Vik Vikram,
Co-Chair: C. Norman Coleman

    

RADIATION RESEARCH SOCIETY
380 Ice Center Lane, Suite C | Bozeman, MT 59718 | 1.877.216.1919
Member Services: Audrey Rinehart | 1.877.216.1919  |  
audrey@radres.org 

Registration and Housing Agent of Record: Associations & Meetings by Design

Phone: 888.995.3088
Email:
info@ameetingbydesign.com