Preliminary Schedule - Sunday, October 18

All Times Are Eastern Time (EDT)

 

Color Key


CME
 


Non-CME
 


Networking
 


Featured
 

        

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM

Platinum Sponsor, Precision X-Ray Presents: How to Choose the Best X-ray Irradiator to Advance Your Research

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM

Exhibit Hall - Virtual Exhibits

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM

Poster Sessions (1 - 13)

 

9:00AM - 12:30PM

 

SIT Workshop

1:00PM

Setting the stage with RRS Programme Chair G. Don Jones, PhD

 

1:30PM - 2:15PM

TR 01: How you’ve (almost certainly) been exposed to ionizing radiation: a brief history of radon gas exposure and its effects.
Speaker: Aaron Goodarzi

 

TR 02Medical countermeasures against radiation injury: Discovery, development, and future directions
Speaker: Vijay Singh

 

TR 03: Cardiovascular disease following low-level exposure to radiation
Speaker: Richard Wakeford
 

 

TR 04: Radiation health risks of human space flight beyond Low Earth Orbit (LEO)
Speaker: Anna Fogtman
Chair: Charlie Limoli

 

TR 05: Mouse studies of long-term/transgenerational effects of radiation
Speaker: Yuri Dubrova

 

2:15PM - 2:30PM

Virtual Break

 

2:30PM - 4:00PM

S 01: DNA Repair (I) - Targeting the DNA damage response
Speakers: Meredith Morgan, Andrew Minchinton, Claudia Wiese, Victoria Dunne
Chairs: Michael Weinfeld, Shubhankar Suman

 

S 02: Early detection
Speakers: Scott Bratman, Corey Speers, Kevin Chen, Paul Jones
Chairs: George Wilson

 

S 03: Tumour radiosensitivity prediction
Speakers: Maximillian Diehn, Mechthild Krause, Michael Goldstein, Daniel Wahl
Chairs: Pippa Cospar, Warren Floyd

 

S 04: Space radiobiology: CNS effects
Speakers: Richard Snow, Rajeev Desai, Janet Baulch, Afshin Beheshti
Chairs: Charles Limoli, Sanghee Yun

 

S 05: History Committee: The role of the cell cycle in radiation response - stem cells, cycles and checkpoints
Speakers: Eleanor Blakely, Susan Bailey, Olga Kovalchuk
Chairs: Howard Lieberman, Mary Keara Boss

 

4:00PM - 5:30PM

Hot Topic Symposium: Low Dose Radiotherapy for COVID-19
Speakers: Dorthe Schaue, Lydia Meziani, Francis Cucinotta, Mohammad Khan
Chairs: Julie Schwarz, Anthony Chalmers

 

5:30PM - 6:30PM

Special Session: Racial justice in radiation oncology & research
Speakers: Karen Winkfield, Curtiland Deville, Jr.
Chairs: Antiño Allen & Jade Moore