2021 Tentative Agenda |
04/07/2021 | |||
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Registration and Breakfast | ||
8:30 am - 8:45 am | Welcome | ||
8:45 am - 9:35 am | Keynote Session - Utah’s COVID-19 Policy Process Speaker: Rich Saunders, Executive Director, Utah Department of Health Moderator: Justin Needles, Emergency Manager, Carbon County | ||
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Incoming Gavel Presentation | ||
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Break | ||
10:00 am - 10:50 am | UHERT response to COVID-19 Speaker: Brett Cross, Director, Utah Department of Health, BEMSP Moderator: Bob Toth, Team Rubicon Field Leadership, Team Rubicon | ||
10:50 am - 10:55 am | Break | ||
10:55 am - 11:45 am | NMAS Speaker: Chet Ellis, Emergency Management Operations Officer, Salt Lake County, Unified Fire Moderator: Peter Quittner, Emergency Manager, Utah County Emergency Management | ||
11:45 am - 1:00 pm | Lunch | ||
12:15 pm - 1:00 pm | Business Meeting Moderator: Justin Needles, Emergency Manager, Carbon County Moderator: Mike McComb, Emergency Manager, Park City Municipal Corporation | ||
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm | Developing a Community Animal Response Program Speaker: Dr. Amanda Price, Assistant State Veterinarian, Utah Department of Agriculture and Food Moderator: Lynsey Eddington, Emergency Manager, Pleasant Grove Police | ||
1:50 pm - 1:55 pm | Break | ||
1:55 pm - 2:45 pm | 3DR’s at One Time Speaker: Clint Mecham, Emergency Manager, Salt Lake County, Unified Fire Moderator: Jeffory Mulcahy, Planning Specialist, Salt Lake County Emergency Coordination Center | ||
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm | Closing Remarks | ||
04/08/2021 | |||
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Registration and Breakfast | ||
8:30 am - 8:45 am | Welcome | ||
8:45 am - 9:35 am | The Utah Strong Recovery Project Speaker: Robert Snarr, State Adult Mental Health Programs Administrator, Utah Department of Human Services Speaker: Rebecca Minnick, Program Manager, Huntsman Mental Health Institute Moderator: Kathryn McMullin, Emergency Manager, Summit County | ||
9:35 am - 9:40 am | Break | ||
9:40 am - 10:30 am | EMAC deployment and how it worked in 2020 Speaker: Jeremy Hales, Emergency Manager, Wasatch County Moderator: Peter Quittner, Emergency Manager, Utah County Emergency Management | ||
10:30 am - 10:35 am | Break | ||
10:35 am - 11:25 am | Utah pipeline – Advanced Pipeline Safety during disasters and incidents, pipeline security Speaker: Seth Plazier, Supervisor Region Operations, Dominion Energy Speaker: Cason Carroll, President, Utah Pipeline Association Moderator: Mike McComb, Emergency Manager, Park City Municipal Corporation | ||
11:25 am - 12:30 pm | Lunch | ||
12:30 pm - 1:20 pm | Extreme Collaboration: The Caregiver Exchange During COVID Between Utah and New York Speaker: Marguerite Samms, AVP, Leadership Development, Intermountain Healthcare Speaker: Tiffiny Lipscomb, VP, Human Resources, Intermountain Healthcare Speaker: Andrew Roberts, Senior Director of Emergency Management for HR Operations, Northwell Health Moderator: Steven Rossberg, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, Intermountain Healthcare, St George Regional Hospital | ||
1:20 pm - 1:25 pm | Break | ||
1:25 pm - 1:45 pm | Awards and Recognition Moderator: Justin Needles, Emergency Manager, Carbon County Moderator: Mike McComb, Emergency Manager, Park City Municipal Corporation Moderator: Chris Lindquist, Emergency Manager, Santaquin City | ||
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm | Break | ||
1:50 pm - 2:40 pm | COVID-19 and Wildfires 2020 and 2021 Type 1 IC eastern great Basin Speaker: Tony Demasters, National Incident Commander, Great Basin Geographical Area Moderator: Justin Needles, Emergency Manager, Carbon County | ||
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm | Closing Remarks |