2015 Australian Small Bridges Conference
 
Small Bridges Conference Speakers and Topics

SMALL BRIDGES CONFERENCE SPEAKING PROGRAM

DAY 1 - MONDAY 23rd NOVEMBER

8.00 Registration And Arrival Tea/Coffee

SESSION 1 - STREAM 1 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT BRIDGES

9.00 CONFERENCE OPENING

9.10 Andrew Johnson, Works Manager, Somerset Regional Council
BRIDGES, BRIDGES, BRIDGES….. BUILDING BRIDGES OF RESILIENCE TO SUSTAIN COMMUNITIES

9.40 Paul Lunniss, Works Manager - Works Section and Mal Fraser, Bridges Asset Inspector, Bega Valley Shire Council   PAPER
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CASE STUDY: REPLACEMENT OF PRETTY POINT BRIDGE, OVER MATAGANAH CREEK ON NEW BUILDINGS ROAD

10.10 Q&A

SESSION 1 - STREAM 2 - INTEGRAL BRIDGES AND SOIL STRUCTURE INTERACTION

9.10 CONFERENCE OPENING

9.15 Julian Moses, Principal Bridge Engineer, LUSAS,
United Kingdom  PAPER
INTEGRAL BRIDGES AND THE MODELLING OF SOIL-STRUCTURE INTERACTION

9.55 Kabir Patoary, Structure, CityLink Tulla Widening: Bulla Road to Power Street, Aurecon – GHD Joint Venture

DESIGN OF DINGLEY BYPASS INTEGRAL BRIDGES 

10.15 Q&A

10.30 Morning Tea

SESSION 2 - STREAM 1 – CONSTRUCTION

11.00 Thomas Prisk, Design Engineer, Absolute Equipment, PAPER
SYNCHRONOUS LIFTING CASE STUDY – BRIDGE ST BRIDGE, CHRISTCHURCH

11.35 Mark Alexander, Associate – Transport Services, Aurecon  PAPER
CASE STUDY: ADVANTAGES OF COMPOSITE STEEL BOX GIRDER BRIDGES FOR HIGHLY CONSTRAINED SITES

12.10 Q&A

SESSION 2 - STREAM 2 - ASSET MANAGEMENT

11.00 Antony Andradi, Senior Engineer - Pavement and Structures, Logan City Council
CASE STUDIES - RECENT ADVANCEMENT IN BRIDGE ASSET MANAGEMENT AT LOGAN

11.30 Andrew Sonnenberg, National Bridge Engineering Manager, pitt&sherry, PAPER
PREDICATIVE MODELING OF BRIDGE DETERIORATION FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSET MANAGEMENT

12.10 Q&A

12.30 Lunch

SESSION 3 - STREAM 1 - LIGHTLY TRAFFICKED BRIDGES

1.30 Chris Dowding, Director – Structures Group, TOD Consulting  PAPER
REPLACEMENT BRIDGES FOR LOW TRAFFIC VOLUME ROADS PART ONE: CONCRETE HOLLOWCORE BRIDGES

1.55 Brian Lord, Senior Structural Engineer, Arup, PAPER
ELIZABETH QUAY WATERFRONT DEVELOPMENT - ISLAND VEHICLE ACCESS BRIDGE, PERTH, WA

2.20 Chris Dowding, Director – Structures Group, TOD Consulting
REPLACEMENT BRIDGES FOR LOW TRAFFIC VOLUME ROADS PART TWO: MODULAR BRIDGES USING TREATED PLANTATION SOFTWOOD

2.45 Q&A

SESSION 3 - STREAM 2 – RAILWAY BRIDGES – UPGRADING AND STRENGTHENING

1.30 Ken Maxwell, Associate Technical Director- Bridges, Arcadis, PAPER
UPGRADING OF RAILWAY BRIDGE AT WOLLI CREEK - SYDNEY

1.55 Daniel Anstice, Principal Engineer – Materials Technology, GHD, PAPER
REPAIR/STRENGTHENING OF A SIX SPAN TIMBER RAIL BRIDGE

2.20 Alex Spillett, Business Development Manager, Industrial Galvanizers (Australia)
RAPID REFURBISHMENT OF STEEL BRIDGES: A CASE STUDY – WELLINGTON RAIL BRIDGE


2.45 Q&A
3.00 Afternoon Tea sponsored by poly-tech 

SESSION 4 - STREAM 1 - PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE DESIGN


3.30 Antony Schofield, Associate Civil Structures, Arup, PAPER
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF PURLING BROOK FALLS SUSPENSION BRIDGE 

4.00 Thomas Maier, Head of Bridges Department, PML Germany
GLOBAL CASE STUDIES: ALUMINIUM PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE APPLICATIONS 

4.30 Tony Stanton, Engineering Manager – APAC, GURIT, New Zealand, PAPER
AUCKLAND CITY’S COMPOSITE SKYPATH

4.55 Q&A

SESSION 4 - STREAM 2 – RAILWAY BRIDGE DESIGN

3.30 Jennifer Critchley, Group Manger - Structural Engineering, Hampton Jones, New Zealand, PAPER
RAIL OVER ROAD BRIDGE STRIKES - DISCUSSION OF AN EMERGENCY RECOVERY IN A METRO AREA

3.55 Debbie McMillan, Associate, Transport, Aurecon and Philip O’Connor, Principal Engineer Bridges, Aurecon and Ardie Purwodihardjo, Principal, Golder Associates, PAPER
MORETON BAY RAIL PROJECT - BRIDGES AND RETAINING WALLS

4.20 Brian Lord, Senior Structural Engineer, Arup, PAPERPAPER2
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF BR1449 AND BR1737 VICTORIA PARK DRIVE, BURSWOOD, WA

4.55 Q&A

5.10 Networking Drinks.

7.00 Optional Conference Dinner at the MCG



DAY 2 – TUESDAY 24th NOVEMBER

8.00 Registration and Arrival Tea/Coffee

SESSION 5 - STREAM 1 – HERITAGE

8.30 Day Two Opening

8.35 John Hart, Technical Director -Transport Structures Group and Tom Dowling, Senior Engineer, AECOM and Michael Hughes, Senior Project Manager, Brisbane City Council, PAPER
SAVING WALTON BRIDGE

9.10 Tony Peterson, Projects Coordinator, South Gippsland Shire Council
REMEDIATION OF 1890’S HERITAGE LISTED TIMBER TRESTLE BRIDGES – BLACK SPUR, KOONWARRA, SOUTH GIPPSLAND

9.40 Q&A

SESSION 5 - STREAM 2 – EARTH RETENTION AND STRUCTURES FOR BRIDGES


8.35 Day Two Opening

8.40 Guillermo Munoz-Cobo, Senior Structural Engineer, Arup  PAPER

9.45 Q&A

10.00 Morning Tea

SESSION 6 - STREAM 1 – STRUCTURAL ADEQUACY OF OLDER BRIDGES

10.30 Rob Howard, Structural Engineer, Nuttall Engineering Consultants
WHAT TO DO WHEN COMPUTER SAYS NO

11.05 Peter Marchant, Product & Development Manager, ITS Pipetech, PAPER
AN INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO SMALL BRIDGE REHABILITATION

11.30 Tom Bailey, Roads and Infrastructure Manager, Mainmark Ground Engineering
REMEDIATION OF A SUBSIDED CONCRETE BRIDGE

11.55 Q&A

SESSION 6 - STREAM 2 – INVESTIGATION

10.30 David Miller, Senior Structural Engineer / Manager - Engineering Investigations, Sterling Group
CASE STUDY: DETAILED INSPECTION AND MATERIAL SAMPLING TO ARRIVE AT MEANINGFUL AS-IS CAPACITY AND MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES

11.00 Kevin Ide, Senior Technical Surveyor, Aurecon, PAPER
THE APPLICATION OF TERRESTRIAL LASER SCANNER SURVEYS FOR DETAILED INSPECTION OF BRIDGES

11.30 Marc Rouqueirol, Engineering Investigations Manager and Structural Engineer, Nuttall Engineering Consultants
MANAGING LARGE DATA SETS CREATED BY INSPECTORS

11.55 Q&A

12.10 Lunch

SESSION 7 - STREAM 1 – REFURBISHMENT AND REHABILTATION

1.10 Ian Godson, Managing Director, Infracorr Consulting
EXTENDING THE LIFE, SERVICEABILITY AND DURABILITY OF THE SYLVANIA WATERS CONCRETE BRIDGES

1.45 Pedram Mojarrad, Product Manager- Refurbishment, Sika Australia
BRIDGE REHABILITATION USING FRP- CASE STUDIES

2.10 Wolfram Schwarz, Principal Bridge Engineer, WSP- Parsons Brinkerhoff, PAPER
REFURBISHMENT OF DETERIORATED BRIDGE DECK EXPANSION JOINT IN SUBURBAN AREA

2.35 Q&A

SESSION 7 - STREAM 2 - EARTH STRUCTURES AND BRIDGES

1.10  Geraint Jones, Senior Bridge Engineer and Long Bai, Senior Bridge Engineer, Cardno  PAPER
DESIGN OF PICTON RAILWAY OVERBRIDGE FOR MINE SUBSIDENCE  

1.40 Bernard Shen, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, Pells Sullivan Meynink  PAPER
PIPELINE BRIDGE CROSSING FOR MINING TRUCKS – A GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING DESIGN

2.10 Caroline Stack, Project Design Engineer, The Reinforced Earth Company  PAPER
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF BRIDGE No. 4163 OVER CRAVENS CREEK AT EAST-WEST ARTERIAL STAGE 2 (ACT). A NEW APPROACH TO TRADITIONAL MASONRY ARCH BRIDGES

2.35 Q&A

2.50 Afternoon Tea

SESSION 8 - STREAM 1 - TIMBER BRIDGES

3.20 Jason Eggleton, Bituminous Services Manager - Infrastructure Services, Downer
CASE STUDY - IMPROVING TIMBER BRIDGE DECK SAFETY IN KNOX CITY COUNCIL

3.40 Dan Tingley, Wood Research and Development - USA/ CANADA 
NEWRY ISLAND BRIDGE ACCELERATED TIMBER BRIDGE REPLACEMENT

4.20 Q&A

4.30 Conference Close


Earth Structures and Retention Conference Speakers and Topics
Please note that three sessions of the sessions below are fully integrated into the sessions of the Small Bridges Conference above where they are also listed.

EARTH STRUCTURES AND RETENTION CONFERENCE SPEAKING PROGRAM 

DAY 1 - MONDAY 23rd NOVEMBER 

8.00 Registration And Arrival Tea/Coffee 

SESSION 1- INTEGRAL BRIDGES AND SOIL- STRUCTURE INTERACTION 

9.00 CONFERENCE OPENING 

9.05 Julian Moses, Principal Bridge Engineer, LUSAS, United Kingdom  PAPER

9.40 Kabir Patoary, Discipline Lead - Structure, CityLink Tulla Widening: Bulla Road to Power Street
Aurecon – GHD Joint Venture

10.15 Q&A 

10.30 Morning Tea 

SESSION 2- INVESTIGATION

11.00 Chris Bridges, Senior Principal, Coffey Geotechnics

11.40 Simon Williams, Director / Principal, GBG Australia 

12.10 Q&A 

12.30 Lunch

SESSION 3 - REINFORCED SOIL STRUCTURES

1.30 Carl von Savageri, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, pitt&sherry

1.55 Aaron Brimfield, Director, BridgePro Engineering 

2.25 Dale Chaychuk, Business Development Manager - Structures and Slope Stabilisation, Geofabrics Australasia

2.45 Q&A 

3.00 Afternoon Tea 

SESSION 4 – SOIL MIXING AND GROUTING 

3.40 Chris Lyons, Associate, Arup Geotechnics  PAPER

4.20 James O'Grady, National Sales Manager, Mainmark Ground Engineering

4.50 Q&A

5.10 Networking Drinks

7.00 Optional Conference Dinner at the MCG


DAY 2 – TUESDAY 24th NOVEMBER

8.00 Registration and Arrival Tea/Coffee 

SESSION 5 – EARTH RETENTION AND STRUCTURES FOR BRIDGES 

8.30 Day Two Opening

8.35 Guillermo Munoz-Cobo, Senior Structural Engineer, Arup  PAPER


9.40 Q&A 

10.00 Morning Tea

SESSION 6 - RETAINING WALLS AND EMBANKMENTS 

10.30 Ken O'Neill, Bridges Leader NSW, Aurecon

11.05 Cosmo Farinola, Principal Structural Engineer, Cardno 
DESIGN OF A PERMEABLE CONCRETE BLOCK WALL

11.30 James Crocaris, Engineer, Arup Geotechnics, PAPER  

11.55 Q&A

12.10 Lunch 
 
SESSION 7 - STREAM 2 - EARTH STRUCTURES FOR ROADS AND BRIDGES 

1.10 Geraint Jones, Senior Bridge Engineer and Long Bai, Senior Bridge Engineer, Cardno, PAPER 

1.40 Bernard Shen, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, Pells Sullivan Meynink, PAPER

 2.10 Carl von Savageri, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, pitt&sherry

2.35 Q&A

2.50 Afternoon Tea
3.20 Conference Close (Or attend Session 8 of the Small Bridges Conference)