2018 New York Legal Awards
 

2018 HONOREES

DISTINGUISHED LEADERS

Bob Schumer
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Daniel Slifkin
Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Erica Berthou
Kirkland & Ellis

Jay Kasner
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Jayme Goldstein
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan

Jeffrey Kohn
O’Melveny & Myers

Joseph Drayton
Cooley

Joseph Shenker
Sullivan & Cromwell

Juan A. Arteaga
Crowell & Moring

Kathleen McKenna
Proskauer Rose

Lisa Ferri
Mayer Brown

Lynn Neuner
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Megan Goddard
Goddard Law

Michèle Penzer
Latham & Watkins

Nancy Mitchell
O'Melveny & Myers

Noreen Kelly
McGuireWoods

Peter Wolfson
Dentons

Roger Meltzer
DLA Piper

Wallace Schwartz
Kasowitz Benson Torres

Tanya N. Blocker
Davis Wright Tremaine

LEGAL DEPARTMENTS OF THE YEAR

Best Legal Department
Atlas Air

Diversity & Quality of Life
Thomson Reuters

Outside Counsel Management
Endeavor

Pro Bono/Community Service
Bloomberg LP

GC IMPACT

Jose Ramon Gonzalez
QBE NA

Sarah Feingold
Vroom

LITIGATION DEPARTMENTS OF THE YEAR

General Litigation Winner
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

General Litigation Finalists
Milbank
Proskauer Rose

Class Action
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Finance
Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Insurance
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Intellectual Property
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Labor and Employment
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Products Liability
Sullivan & Cromwell

Real Estate
Rosenberg & Estis

ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Stanley Brown
Hogan Lovells

Bill Carmody
Susman Godfrey

Brad Karp
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

RISING STARS

Lauren Moskowitz
Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Anisha Dasgupta
Office of the New York State Attorney General

Muhammad Faridi
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

Jim Pastore
Debevoise & Plimpton

Ken Suzuki Myers
Fenwick & West

Arun Subramanian
Susman Godfrey

Kevin S. Schwartz
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Dana Berkowitz
Stris & Maher

Sharon K. Robertson
Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll

Alison Stein
Jenner & Block

Brian Horan
New York City Law Department

Luke Nikas
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Nola B. Heller
Cahill Gordon & Reindel

Brittany Bacon
Hunton Andrews Kurth

David Hammerman
Latham & Watkins

Lawrence Elbaum
Vinson & Elkins

Kelly DiBlasi
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Leigh Nathanson
Boies Schiller Flexner

Kimberly C. Petillo-Décossard
Cahill Gordon & Reindel

Christopher Y. L. Yeung
Covington & Burling

Rebecca Kahan Waldman
Dechert

Mahesh V. Parlikad
Jones Day

Jessica Ortiz
MoloLamken

Jennifer Wu
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Linton Mann III
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Vishal Gupta
Steptoe & Johnson

Brian Feldman
Harter Secrest Emery

Tanisha James
Cooley

Eileen Patt
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Eileen Nugent
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Evan Chesler
Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Howard Ganz
Proskauer Rose

Jim Rosini
Hunton Andrews Kurth

Lee S. Richards III
Richards Kibbe & Orbe LLP

A. Paul Victor
Winston & Strawn LLP

Marcia Goldstein
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP