Tuesday 10/09/2018 | |||
11:00 am | REGISTRATION DESK OPEN | ||
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm | Session 1 Attendee Welcome/Challenge Debbie Lehmann, Washington Division Bridge Engineer, FHWA (Washington) Chris Keegan, WSDOT | ||
1:15 pm - 1:30 pm | Session 2 Opening Keynote: A Day in the Life of a Supervisor Ross Petit, Maintenance Supervisor, King County DOT | ||
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm | Session 3 Cap Replacement Under Traffic on Welcome Bridge Carl Hendricks, Engineering Technician IV, Whatcom County Public Works | ||
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Session 4 Respirable Crystalline Silica Standards Theresa McCollom, Industrial Hygiene Program Manager, WSDOT | ||
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm | Session 5 Sponsor Introductions | ||
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm | BREAK | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Session 6 Peer Exchange Group Discussions | ||
5:00 pm | ADJOURN | Ice Breaker Session | ||
Wednesday 10/10/2018 | |||
7:00 am | REGISTRATION DESK OPEN & Morning Refreshments | ||
8:00 am - 8:15 am | Session 7 Conference Welcome David Kim, Project Delivery Manager, Oregon DOT | ||
8:15 am - 8:30 am | Session 8 A Day in the Life of a Supervisor Bryan Mast, Region 3 Maintenance Manager, Oregon DOT | ||
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Session 9 Elevated Gantry Jacking System Chuck Holt, WSDOT SW Region Aaron Larson, WSDOT SW Region | ||
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Session 10 Idaho's Ancillary Structure Inspection and Maintenance Program Jake Legler, Engineer, Idaho Transportation Department Jeremy Koonce, VP - Asset Management, Collins Engineers, Inc. | ||
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Session 11 Innovative Technology Demonstration Brian Mintz, General Manager, Phoscrete Corporation Jason Goetz, WSDOT South Central | ||
10:00 am - 10:30 am | BREAK | ||
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Session 12 Effective Communication: Between the Bridge Designer and Bridge Maintenance Personnel Travis Kinney, Major Bridge Maintenance Engineer, ODOT | ||
11:00 am - 11:30 pm | Session 13 Temporary Repair of a Washout on SR 21 William Black, Bridge Lead, WSDOT | ||
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Session 14 Bridge Repair and Rail upgrade to Upper Cascade Creek Bridge Jeff Bowser, Bridge Maintenance Trainer, Caltrans | ||
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm | LUNCH - Provided | ||
1:00 pm - 1:20 pm | Session 15 Bridge to Bridge Donald Clayton, WSDOT South Central Josh Medrano, Bridge Maintenance Specialist Lead, WSDOT | ||
1:20 pm - 1:40 pm | Session 16 Everyday Bridge Maintenance, What A Life! Scotty Freitas, Region 4 Bridge/Culvert Maintenance Manager, Oregon Department of Transportation | ||
1:40 pm - 2:00 pm | Session 17 Supplied Air Respirators Timothy Gilman, Bridge Specialist, WSDOT Tarance Rogers, Bridge Technician, WSDOT | ||
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm | Session 18 Silica and Lead John Stebbins, Industrial Hygiene Technical Specialist, L&I Division of Occupational Safety and Health Chris Pyke | ||
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Session 19 Coast Guard Regulations Ray Bottenberg, Bridge Preservation Managing Engineer, Oregon DOT Bryan Mast, Region 3 Maintenance Manager, Oregon DOT Stephen M. Fisher, USCG District 13 | ||
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm | BREAK | ||
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Session 20 Repair of the SolDuc Steel Truss Bridge Josh Peppers, Bridge Tech, WSDOT | ||
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm | Session 21 Emergency Repair of a High Load Hit on the Magnolia Bridge Paul Jackson, Bridge Operations & Structural Maintenance Manager, Seattle DOT | ||
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Session 22 Hawthorne Street Bridge Impact Damage Repairs Kenneth Huntley, Engineer 3, Multnomah County Carly Clark, Bridge Engineer, David Evans and Associates, Inc. | ||
Thursday 10/11/2018 | |||
8:00 am - 8:15 am | Session 23 A Day in the Life of a Supervisor: Hood Canal Bridge - Longest Floating Bridge on Tidal Waters in the World Joe Inciong, Bridge Maintenance Specialist II, WSDOT Virginia Smith, Maintenance Specialist, WSDOT | ||
8:15 am - 8:30 am | Session 24 Improving Reliability and Performance of Moveable Span Bridges Ralph Delaney, Transportation Systems Technician B, WSDOT | ||
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Session 25 New Approach to an Old Deck Pete Fisch, Engineering Technician, City of Spokane Valley | ||
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Session 26 Seal Coat of the Manette Bridge Lara Shipman, Outside Sales, Merrow Materials LLC Jay Nickerson, WSDOT Olympic Region | ||
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Session 27 Premature Expansion Joint Failures Ralph Dornsife, Bearing and Expansion Joint Specialist, WSDOT Bridge & Structures Office | ||
10:00 am - 10:30 am | BREAK | ||
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Session 28 SR 509 Concrete Jersey Wall Bridge Repair Corey Wood, Maintenance specialist 3, WSDOT Scott Yost, Maintenance Specialist Susp Bridge, WSDOT | ||
10:50 am - 11:10 am | Session 29 Enlarging a Manhole Opening for Safer Access and Cleaning Steve Reichmuth, Supervisor, WSDOT | ||
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Session 30 Reports from Peer Exchange Groups Debbie Lehmann, Washington Division Bridge Engineer, FHWA (Washington) | ||
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Session 31 National Bridge Preservation Partnership Conference Experience Kenneth Huntley, Engineer 3, Multnomah County Carl Hendricks, Engineering Technician IV, Whatcom County Public Works Arnold Bell, Skamania County Mike Bezner, Clackamas County Wayne Mink, Linn County | ||
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Session 32 Conference Closing Award Best Presentation Disseminate Door Prizes Tim Rogers, FHWA (Oregon) Joel Boothe, ODOT | ||
12:30 pm | Conference Adjourn |