2020 AARFP Conference Red Deer
 
AGENDA AT A GLANCE
Sunday, April 26, 2020
1:00 pm - 7:00 pmRegistration
6:30 pm - 8:00 pmOpening Ceremonies & Keynote Presentation: Turning your job into your passion, turning your life into one you LOVE! [More Info]
Speaker: DeeAnne Riendeau, President, founder
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm15th Annual Fun Run and Walk [More Info]
5:00 pm - 6:15 pmWelcome Reception & Fun Food
8:00 pm - 11:45 pmHospitality Suite

Monday, April 27, 2020
7:00 am - 9:00 amRegistration
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:00 amMORNING KEYNOTE: Partners In Recreation Working Together for a Prosperous Future
10:00 am - 10:30 amBreak
10:30 am - 12:00 pmAQUATICS: Red Cross Inservices
Speaker: Paula Thulin, Red Cross Water Safety Ambassador
BUILDING MAINTENANCE: Germ Free Facilities
Speaker: John Greer, President
ARENA/SUPERVISORY/PARKS: Psychological First Aid
Speaker: Craig Hrynchuk
PROGRAM: Bull Session
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLunch
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmAQUATICS: Advancements in Pool Filtration, Control and Testing Technologies
Speaker: John Duiker, Manager, Strategic Business Operations
ARENA: Bull SessionBUILDING MAINTENANCE: Bull SessionPARKS: Small Engine Maintenance and Repair
Speaker: Brad Maluta, Parts Department
SUPERVISORY: How to Have the Difficult Conversation with Confidence
Speaker: Justin Flunder, Workshop Leader
PROGRAM: Community Program Development
Speaker: Russ Tanner, Manager, Recreation and Facility Services
Speaker: Joanna Dautel
2:30 pm - 2:45 pmBreak
2:45 pm - 4:00 pmAQUATICS: Alberta Health Services - Anti Entrapment Requirements and General Sanitation Plans
Speaker: Kevin Jeroncic
ARENA: Zamboni - How the future is Changing
Speaker: Chris Fish, Account Manager
BUILDING MAINTENANCE: Roofing 101 = Maintenance and Replacement
Speaker: Scott Gailfus, Technical Sales Representative
PARKS: Ball Diamond Maintenance Best Practices
Speaker: Trevor Warner
SUPERVISORY: The Science of Performance - Communication Strategies and Leadership Skills
Speaker: Maria (MD) Millar, Founder
Speaker: Elizabeth Bertram
PROGRAM: Marketing Community Programs
Speaker: Randi McPhillips, Supervisor, Recreation Services, City of Brooks
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmFree Time
6:30 pm - 10:00 pmTrade Show and Delegate Dinner
10:00 pm - 11:45 pmHospitality Suite

Tuesday, April 28, 2020
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 am - 10:00 amAQUATICS: Bull SessionARENA/BLDG MAINT: Hazardous Gases in Recreational Buildings
Speaker: Todd Connelly, Account Manager, Multigas Detection
PARKS: Playground Inspection and Child Protection
Speaker: Pat Zelenak
PROGRAM/SUPERVISORY: Special Event Planning
Speaker: Roberta Dexter Robidoux, CMM, Senior Meeting Designer, Strategic Meeting Designs
10:00 am - 10:15 amBreak
10:15 am - 11:30 amAQUATICS/ARENA/BLDG MAINT: Mechanical System Choices for Low-Energy Recreation Centres: A Look at the New Westminster Aquatic Community Centre
Speaker: Nic Besseling, Principal
Speaker: Taio Waldhaus, Principal
PARKS: Bull SessionSUPERVISORY: Bull SessionPROGRAM: Recreation Facility Booking & Allocation Practices
Speaker: Russ Tanner, Manager, Recreation and Facility Services
Speaker: Natasha Laviolette
11:30 am - 12:15 pmLunch
12:15 pm - 2:00 pmAnnual General Meeting
2:00 pm - 5:00 pmOPTIONAL ACTIVITIES
2:00 pm - 5:00 pmAxe Throwing Session 1 from 2:00-3:30 pm ($25)Axe Throwing Session 2 from 3:30-5:00 pm ($25)Brewery Tour and Tasting 2-5pm ($25)Lacombe Lure/Brew Tour ($25)Alberta Sports Hall of Fame Tour ($20)Collicutt Facility Tour 3:00-4:00pm ($20)
2:00 pm - 5:00 pmYin Yoga from 2:30-3:45pm (no cost)RPC Admissions Pass (no cost)Free Time (no cost)
5:30 pm - 9:30 pmAwards Banquet with Entertainment
Gavin Hooper
Jamie Woodfin
9:30 pm - 11:45 pmHospitality Suite

Wednesday, April 29, 2020
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 am - 10:00 amAQUATICS: Biofilm: Defeating the Cunning Bacterial Attack
Speaker: Chris Biensch, Facility Manager
ARENA: Disruptive Technology in Lighting
Speaker: Gerry Aquin, Managing Partner
Speaker: Ross McEwen, Senior Sales Associate
BUILDING MAINTENANCE: Facility Inspection (AMHSA) - Part 1
Speaker: Rick Lupul, CRSP, STG Training Solutions LTD
PARKS: Outdoor Ice on Multi Surfaces
Speaker: Stephen Soucy, Facility Operator, Great Chief Park, City of Red Deer
Speaker: Greg Sundsten, Parks Foreman, City of Red Deer
SUPERVISORY: Communications Toolkit for Supervisors
Speaker: Jacquie Clarke, Learning and Communications Leader
PROGRAM: Retention Through Customer Experience
Speaker: Elise Shelley
10:00 am - 10:30 amBreak
10:30 am - 11:45 amAQUATICS: New Lifesaving Society Alberta Public Pool Safety Standards and Standards Journal
Speaker: Rachel Baird, Aquatic Safety and Standards Manager
ARENA: Leveraging Partnership to Improve Refrigeration Plant Efficiency and Public Safety
Speaker: Daniel Ugwu, Project Engineer
BUILDING MAINTENANCE: Facility Inspection (AMHSA) - Part 2
Speaker: Rick Lupul, CRSP, STG Training Solutions LTD
PARKS: RFAM: Asset Management for Recreation Facilities and Open Spaces
Speaker: John Tarantino, Vice President
SUPERVISORY: Performance Management: Why People are Difficult to Train and What You Can Do About It
Speaker: Adam Czarnecki, Principal
PROGRAM: Sponsorships – Community and Corporate Collaborations
Speaker: Franziska Wessely, South Fish Creek Rec Association
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPresident's Lunch