PROGRAM
Draft Program
Day One - Wednesday 23rd May 2018
Technical Tours 2.30 starting at Mon Komo
(Program may change due to unforeseeable circumstances)
(Wear comfortable shoes and dress appropriately for the weather)
Travel
Timing
Attraction / Venue / Notes
Meet in outdoor area adjacent to the Bar at the Mon Komo for briefing and start of technical tour.
2.15 for a 2.30 pm departure
Walk 110m from Mon Komo to Settlement Cove Lagoon
(Involves a 3 mins walk down a set of stairs or ramp to get down to lagoon)
2.35 pm
Settlement Cove Lagoon
Redcliffe Foreshore Development, the lagoon pool opened in 1992/3. Has been a feature of the Redcliffe foreshore since that time and lead the way to a gradual foreshore development and rejuvenation.
Foreshore walk 500m to Redcliffe Jetty
(10 mins flat sealed walk).
2.50 pm
O’Tag timing point & Redcliffe Jetty
The walking tour will include an explanation of the O’Tag timing points, one of 4 along the foreshore. Each timing point is located 1km from each other giving a 3km distance or a 6km round trip.
This section of the tour will also include a brief stop at the iconic Redcliffe Jetty where the history, early settlement and development of the area will be discussed.
Walk 120m from Redcliffe Jetty to BEE GEES way.
(3 mins walk including a small set of stairs or cross road at jetty for slight incline)
3 pm
BEE GEES Way.
A short Walkway honouring the legendary pop group.Light
Refreshments and welcome from a local Redcliffe representative.
Bus to Woody Point
(8 min drive or 15 min along the foreshore)
3.45 pm
Woody Point Parkour Park
2016 Regional Award Winner (PLAQ)
Bus to Scarborough.
(15min drive)
4.30 pm
Scarborough – Pirate Park
A newly redeveloped playground which incorporates some of the old cottonwood trees and includes a permanent jumping pillow and a secret ‘Gollum’ door which the general public created.
Bus to Dolphins.
(8 min drive)
5 pm
Tour of Dolphin Stadium redevelopment
Home of the Rugby League 2018 Commonwealth Championship (23/24 February 2018)
Welcome drinks and Canapes from 5.30 to 6.45.
Bus to Mon Komo
8 min drive
7 pm
Arrive back at Mon Komo
Day Two - Thursday 24th May
2018
Theme: Creating a Liveable Community, Keynote Addresses, Presentations and Workshops
Version 14 - Program may change due to unforeseen circumstances
Day 2
DRAFT Program
8.00am
Registration, Tea and Coffee, Trade Display Visits
8.45am
Welcome and Introductions, House Keeping
Acknowledgement of Traditional Owners
8.55 am – 9.10 am
Opening Address by Councillor Allan Sutherland Mayor of Moreton Bay Regional Council
9.12 am – 9.15 am
(Introduction by Belgravia)
9.15 am – 9.55 am
Keynote address – Dr Jenny Veitch – Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN), Deakin University.
Designing parks for healthy, active living
10.00 am – 10.20 am
Damian Thompson - LAT27
Gold Coast Parklands: Game-changing community legacy
10.20 am – 10.25 am
Nikita Burns – Urban Play
The role of thoughtfully designed recreation parks in community building.
10.25 am – 10.55 am
MORNING TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS
10.55 am – 11.15 am
Elia Hill – Tennis Queensland
The sport with a plan for your LGA and Queensland
11.20 am – 11.40 am
Cheryl Pattison and Stephne Hambrecht - Sunshine Coast Regional Council
Healthy Sunshine Coast
11.45 am – 12.05 pm
Colin Strydom – Design and Architecture
Elevated Boardwalk, Fraser Park, Mount Archer, Rockhampton
12.10 pm – 12.30 pm
Daniel Docherty – Syngenta
Resource Management for Parks and Gardens
12.30 pm – 1.15 pm
LUNCH AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS
1.20 pm – 1.40 pm
Kelly Corry - 10,000 Steps
Community Grants
1.45 pm – 2.05 pm
Geoff Edwards - AIPR Trust Fund - Education
PaRC – A new collection of Parks and Leisure Knowledge
2.10 pm – 2.30 pm
Wendy Guthrie – Sunshine Coast Regional Council & Brent Hall Maroochy Beach Gymnastics
The ingredients for success - innovation, persistence, resilience – The Maroochy Beach Gymnastics Story
2.35 pm – 2.55 pm
Dr Marke Jennings -Temple - Sporteng
Synthetic turf and natural turf technologies are both innovations to increase sports field capacity – how do I chose the right one?
3.00 pm – 3.05 pm
Darren Trinder - Landmark
A piece of Australian history, beer, and BBQs
3.05 pm – 3.35 pm
AFTERNOON TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS
3.35 pm – 4.25 pm
Brian Milne Xyst Australia
Workshop – Levels of Service – The key to good open space planning
4.30 pm 4.50 pm
Greg Thomas - Greenedge Design Consultants
Nature Play and Natural Playgrounds: Best Practice Design and Construction
4.55 pm – 5.00 pm
Playscape Creation
Holistic Consultancy
6.30 for 7 pm start
Awards Dinner
Day Three - Friday 25th May
Day 3
Draft Program
9.00 am – 9.40 am
Keynote address - Professor Corneel Vandelanotte
The case of 10000 Steps Australia for healthy active outdoor recreation
9.45.am – 10.05 am
Deb Robbins - Aspect Studios
Scarborough Beach Park – Healthy Place, Happy People
10.10 – 10.30am
Amanda Sutherland - Playscape Creations & Sheree Hughes – Heart Foundation
Healthy Active by Design – Designing for Community Health.
10.30am – 11.00 am
MORNING TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS
11.00 am – 11.20 am
Dr Debra Cushing & Tracy Washington - Queensland University of Technology
Designing public parks that encourage people to get active
11.25am – 11.45 am
Simon Mahar – Landplan Landscape Architecture
Nature Play in Practice
11.50 - 11.55 am
Bruce Meakins - Intelligenz Solutions
Growing IntelliLeisure Globally
11.55 am 12.30 pm
Keynote address – Breeanna Brock - Brisbane Lions AFC
The Road to Success for Women in AFL
12.30. pm – 1.15 pm
LUNCH AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS
1.15 pm – 1.35 pm
Lisa Swartz – Brisbane City Council
Trial drone flying areas in Brisbane parks
1.40 pm – 2.00pm
Michael Connelly – CPR Group
AssetTRAC -A simple app to help Councils and community lessees manage lease maintenance obligations
2.05pm – 2.25 pm
Nathalie Ward – LAT27
Green Grid: Rethinking the construct of an evolving city
2.30 pm – 3.00 pm
AFTERNOON TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS
3.00 pm – 3.50 pm
Dom Courtney – QORF
Workshop – Better ways to measure participation in outdoor activities
3.55 pm – 4.15pm
Scott Chaseling – Brisbane City Council
Oxley Creek Transformation
4.20 pm – 4.40 pm
Craig Nicholls – Smartlux
An update on sustainable lighting technologies used in Europe
4.40 pm - 5.00 pm
Feedback, Q & A and Close
Travel
Timing
Attraction / Venue / Notes
Meet in outdoor area adjacent to the Bar at the Mon Komo for briefing and start of technical tour.
2.15 for a 2.30 pm departure
Walk 110m from Mon Komo to Settlement Cove Lagoon
(Involves a 3 mins walk down a set of stairs or ramp to get down to lagoon)
2.35 pm
Settlement Cove Lagoon
Redcliffe Foreshore Development, the lagoon pool opened in 1992/3. Has been a feature of the Redcliffe foreshore since that time and lead the way to a gradual foreshore development and rejuvenation.
Foreshore walk 500m to Redcliffe Jetty
(10 mins flat sealed walk).
2.50 pm
O’Tag timing point & Redcliffe Jetty
The walking tour will include an explanation of the O’Tag timing points, one of 4 along the foreshore. Each timing point is located 1km from each other giving a 3km distance or a 6km round trip.
This section of the tour will also include a brief stop at the iconic Redcliffe Jetty where the history, early settlement and development of the area will be discussed.
Walk 120m from Redcliffe Jetty to BEE GEES way.
(3 mins walk including a small set of stairs or cross road at jetty for slight incline)
3 pm
BEE GEES Way.
A short Walkway honouring the legendary pop group.Light
Refreshments and welcome from a local Redcliffe representative.
Bus to Woody Point
(8 min drive or 15 min along the foreshore)
3.45 pm
Woody Point Parkour Park
2016 Regional Award Winner (PLAQ)
Bus to Scarborough.
(15min drive)
4.30 pm
Scarborough – Pirate Park
A newly redeveloped playground which incorporates some of the old cottonwood trees and includes a permanent jumping pillow and a secret ‘Gollum’ door which the general public created.
Bus to Dolphins.
(8 min drive)
5 pm
Tour of Dolphin Stadium redevelopment
Home of the Rugby League 2018 Commonwealth Championship (23/24 February 2018)
Welcome drinks and Canapes from 5.30 to 6.45.
Bus to Mon Komo
8 min drive
7 pm
Arrive back at Mon Komo
Day 2 | DRAFT Program |
8.00am | Registration, Tea and Coffee, Trade Display Visits |
8.45am | Welcome and Introductions, House Keeping Acknowledgement of Traditional Owners |
8.55 am – 9.10 am | Opening Address by Councillor Allan Sutherland Mayor of Moreton Bay Regional Council |
9.12 am – 9.15 am | (Introduction by Belgravia) |
9.15 am – 9.55 am | Keynote address – Dr Jenny Veitch – Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition (IPAN), Deakin University. Designing parks for healthy, active living |
10.00 am – 10.20 am | Damian Thompson - LAT27 Gold Coast Parklands: Game-changing community legacy |
10.20 am – 10.25 am | Nikita Burns – Urban Play The role of thoughtfully designed recreation parks in community building. |
10.25 am – 10.55 am | MORNING TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS |
10.55 am – 11.15 am | Elia Hill – Tennis Queensland The sport with a plan for your LGA and Queensland |
11.20 am – 11.40 am | Cheryl Pattison and Stephne Hambrecht - Sunshine Coast Regional Council Healthy Sunshine Coast |
11.45 am – 12.05 pm | Colin Strydom – Design and Architecture Elevated Boardwalk, Fraser Park, Mount Archer, Rockhampton |
12.10 pm – 12.30 pm | Daniel Docherty – Syngenta Resource Management for Parks and Gardens |
12.30 pm – 1.15 pm | LUNCH AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS |
1.20 pm – 1.40 pm | Kelly Corry - 10,000 Steps Community Grants |
1.45 pm – 2.05 pm | Geoff Edwards - AIPR Trust Fund - Education PaRC – A new collection of Parks and Leisure Knowledge
|
2.10 pm – 2.30 pm | Wendy Guthrie – Sunshine Coast Regional Council & Brent Hall Maroochy Beach Gymnastics The ingredients for success - innovation, persistence, resilience – The Maroochy Beach Gymnastics Story |
2.35 pm – 2.55 pm | Dr Marke Jennings -Temple - Sporteng Synthetic turf and natural turf technologies are both innovations to increase sports field capacity – how do I chose the right one? |
3.00 pm – 3.05 pm | Darren Trinder - Landmark A piece of Australian history, beer, and BBQs |
3.05 pm – 3.35 pm | AFTERNOON TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS |
3.35 pm – 4.25 pm | Brian Milne Xyst Australia Workshop – Levels of Service – The key to good open space planning |
4.30 pm 4.50 pm | Greg Thomas - Greenedge Design Consultants Nature Play and Natural Playgrounds: Best Practice Design and Construction |
4.55 pm – 5.00 pm | Playscape Creation Holistic Consultancy |
6.30 for 7 pm start | Awards Dinner |
Day 3 | Draft Program |
9.00 am – 9.40 am | Keynote address - Professor Corneel Vandelanotte The case of 10000 Steps Australia for healthy active outdoor recreation |
9.45.am – 10.05 am | Deb Robbins - Aspect Studios Scarborough Beach Park – Healthy Place, Happy People |
10.10 – 10.30am | Amanda Sutherland - Playscape Creations & Sheree Hughes – Heart Foundation Healthy Active by Design – Designing for Community Health. |
10.30am – 11.00 am | MORNING TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS |
11.00 am – 11.20 am | Dr Debra Cushing & Tracy Washington - Queensland University of Technology Designing public parks that encourage people to get active |
11.25am – 11.45 am | Simon Mahar – Landplan Landscape Architecture Nature Play in Practice |
11.50 - 11.55 am | Bruce Meakins - Intelligenz Solutions Growing IntelliLeisure Globally |
11.55 am 12.30 pm | Keynote address – Breeanna Brock - Brisbane Lions AFC The Road to Success for Women in AFL |
12.30. pm – 1.15 pm | LUNCH AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS |
1.15 pm – 1.35 pm | Lisa Swartz – Brisbane City Council Trial drone flying areas in Brisbane parks |
| Michael Connelly – CPR Group AssetTRAC -A simple app to help Councils and community lessees manage lease maintenance obligations |
2.05pm – 2.25 pm | Nathalie Ward – LAT27 Green Grid: Rethinking the construct of an evolving city |
2.30 pm – 3.00 pm | AFTERNOON TEA AND TRADE DISPLAY VISITS |
3.00 pm – 3.50 pm | Dom Courtney – QORF Workshop – Better ways to measure participation in outdoor activities |
3.55 pm – 4.15pm | Scott Chaseling – Brisbane City Council Oxley Creek Transformation |
4.20 pm – 4.40 pm | Craig Nicholls – Smartlux An update on sustainable lighting technologies used in Europe |
4.40 pm - 5.00 pm | Feedback, Q & A and Close |
WEDNESDAY 23rd MAY – Technical Tours - Free (from 2.15 pm for 2.30 start) & Welcome Reception (from 5.30pm)
THURSDAY 24th MAY – Creating a Livable Community (9am - 5pm) & Awards of Excellence Dinner (from 7pm)
FRIDAY 25th MAY – Creating a Livable Community