2017 The American Lawyer Global Awards
 


CITIZENSHIP

Global CSR Project of the Year

Winner: Legal Ethics Training Program in Ghana

Honorees: White & Case; Fordham University School of Law; Faculty of Law, Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration


Global Pro Bono Deal of the Year

Winner: Shining a Light On Rural India: Advising Mera Gao Power

Honoree: Latham & Watkins, Mera Gao Power


Global Pro Bono Dispute of the Year

Winner: International Death Penalty Project

Honorees: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, Cornell Law School's Center on the Death Penalty Worldwide


Global Pro Bono Advocacy Project of the Year

Winner: European Refugee Crisis

Honorees: Morrison & Foerster; Latham & Watkins; TrustLaw; British Institute of International and Comparative Law; Debarliev, Dameski & Kelesoska Attorneys at Law; Glinska & Mišković Law Firm; joint law office Marić & Mujezinović in cooperation with Kinstellar; CARE USA legal department; The American National Red Cross legal department; Norwegian Refugee Council legal department; Mercy Corps legal department


FINANCE

Global Finance Deal of the Year: Capital Markets (Equity)

Winner: Postal Savings Bank of China IPO

Honoree: Clifford Chance, Davis Polk & Wardwell, Haiwen & Partners, King & Wood Mallesons

Global Finance Deal of the Year: Capital Markets (Debt)

Winner: Argentina sovereign debt offering

Honorees: Bruchou, Fernández Madero & Lombardi; Cleary; Errecondo González Funes; Shearman & Sterling; Argentina's Ministry of Finance


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Insolvency and Restructuring (U.S.)

Winner: Roust Corp. restructuring

Honorees: Allen & Overy; Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft; CEDC International Sp. z o.o.; Greenberg Traurig; Kirkland & Ellis; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Wierciński, Kwieciński, Baehr


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Insolvency and Restructuring (U.K.)

Winner: EnQuest restructuring

Honorees: Ashurst; EnQuest plc; Herbert Smith Freehills; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; Weil, Gotshal & Manges


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Insolvency and Restructuring (Africa)

Winner: Edcon restructuring

Honorees: Allen & Overy; Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr; Clifford Chance; ENSafrica; Glyn Marais Inc.; Kirkland & Ellis; Latham & Watkins; Norton Rose Fulbright; Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe; Ropes & Gray; Shearman & Sterling; Weil; Werksmans Attorneys


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Insolvency and Restructuring (Latin America)

Winner: Enel Américas corporate reorganization

Honorees: Carey; Cariola, Diez, Pérez-Cotapos & Cía Ltda.; Chilectra; Claro & Cía; Cleary; Enel Américas S.A.; Norton Rose Fulbright; Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler; Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría; Skadden


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Projects (Middle East)

Winner: Barakah nuclear power project financing

Honorees: Bae Kim & Lee; Baker McKenzie, Peace Crowell; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Projects (Japan)

Winner: Kansai Airports concession project

Honorees: Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu; Nishimura & Asahi

Global Finance Deal of the Year: Projects (Southeast Asia)

Winner: Bhimasena Power Indonesia project

Honorees: Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Mochtar Karuwin Komar; Shearman & Sterling


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Acquisition Finance

Winner: HNA/Hilton financing

Honorees: Davis Polk & Wardwell; Latham & Watkins; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; Weil; Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr


Global Finance Deal of the Year: Structured Finance

Winner: Crédit Agricole "Green Capital Note"

Honorees: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; White & Case



MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS


Global M&A Deal of the Year: Canada

Winner: Fortis Inc./ITC Holdings Corp.

Honorees: White & Case, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg; Simpson Thacher; Torys; Jones Day; Fortis Inc.; ITC Holdings Corp.


Global M&A Deal of the Year: China

Winner: China National Chemical Corp./Syngenta AG

Honorees: Simpson Thacher; Homburger; Linklaters; Davis Polk; Bär & Karrer Ltd.; China National Chemical Corp.; Syngenta AG

Global M&A Deal of the Year: Central and Eastern Europe

Winner: Asahi Group Holdings Ltd./SABMiller plc, Anheuser-Busch InBev NV

Honorees: Allen & Overy; Freshfields; Hogan Lovells; Asahi Group Holdings Ltd.; SABMiller plc; Anheuser-Busch InBev NV


Global M&A Deal of the Year: Europe

Winner: Visa Inc./Visa Europe Ltd.

Honorees: Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz; Macfarlanes; Skadden; Linklaters; Visa Inc.; Visa Europe


Global M&A Deal of the Year: Ireland

Winner: Tyco International Ltd./Johnson Controls Inc.

Honorees: Simpson Thacher; Arthur Cox; Wachtell; A&L Goodbody; Cleary; Tyco International Ltd.; Johnson Controls Inc. 


Global M&A Deal of the Year: Japan

Winner: Tencent/Supercell Oy, SoftBank Group Corp.

Honorees: Slaughter and May; Covington & Burling; Morrison & Foerster; Fenwick & West; White & Case; Tencent Holdings Limited; Supercell Oy; SoftBank Group Corp. 


Global M&A Deal of the Year: Latin America

Winner: Brookfield Infrastructure Partners, CIC Capital Corp., GIC/Nova Transportadora do Sudeste SA, Petroleo Brasileiro SA

Honorees: Sullivan & Cromwell; Torys; Pinheiro Neto; Veirano Advogados; Lobo & de Rizzo; Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados; Hogan Lovells; Brookfield Infrastructure Partners; CIC Capital Corp.; GIC/Nova Transportadora do Sudeste SA; Petroleo Brasileiro SA


Global M&A Deal of the Year: United Kingdom

Winner: SoftBank/ARM Holdings plc

Honorees: Morrison & Foerster; Freshfields; Cleary; Slaughter and May, Davis Polk, Softbank; ARM Holdings plc; Baker McKenzie


Global M&A Deal of the Year: United States

Winner: British American Tobacco plc/Reynolds American Inc.

Honorees: Cravath, Swaine & Moore; Herbert Smith; Jones Day; Weil Gotshal; Moore & Van Allen; British American Tabacco plc; Reynolds American Inc. 


DISPUTES

Global Dispute of the Year: Investment Arbitration
Winner: Yukos v. Russia

Honorees: Cleary; Hanotiau & van den Berg; Houthoff Buruma; White & Case

Global Dispute of the Year: Transnational Litigation

Winner: Nortel Networks bankruptcy

Honorees: Herbert Smith; Debevoise & Plimpton; Hughes Hubbard & Reed; Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb; Davies Ward; Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney; Goodmans; Allen & Overy; Torys; Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell; Cleary; Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor; Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein; Skadden; Ernst & Young Inc. 

Global Dispute of the Year: Commercial Arbitration (Europe)

Winner: Natsionalna Elektricheska Kompania EAD v. Atomstroyexport JSC

Honoree: Sidley Austin

Global Dispute of the Year: Commercial Arbitration (Asia)

Winner: NTT Docomo v. Tata Sons

Honorees: Skadden, Khaitan & Co., Ciccu Mukhopadhaya; NTT DOMOCO Inc. 

Global Dispute of the Year: Investigations (Latin America)

Winner: Odebrecht investigation

Honorees: Paul Hastings, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, Siqueira Castro

Global Dispute of the Year: Investigations (Asia)

Winner: Takata Corp. airbag litigation

Honorees: Dechert, Covington, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Global Dispute of the Year: Investigations (Europe)

Winner: Rolls Royce investigation

Honorees: Debevoise; Slaughter and May