2020 Academic Support Conference
 
2020 Academic Support Conference
Crowne Plaza Ravinia | 4355 Ashford-Dunwoody Rd
Atlanta, GA 30346
Sunday, January 26, 2020 -Tuesday, January 28, 2020


Sunday, January 26, 2020
4:00 pm - 7:00 pmRavinia Foyer– {registration}
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmRavinia Foyer– {opening reception + exhibits open}
 
Monday, January 27, 2020
8:00 am - 6:00 pmRavinia Foyer– {registration + exhibits open}
8:00 am - 8:30 amRavinia Ballroom– {breakfast}
8:30 am - 9:00 amRavinia Ballroom– Welcome and Table Networking [More Info]
9:00 am - 10:00 amRavinia Ballroom– Think Differently About Dyslexia [More Info]
Josh Clark, Head of School, The Schenck School
10:00 am - 10:15 amRavinia Foyer– {break}
10:15 am - 11:15 amRavinia Ballroom– Legal Issues Impacting Academic Support in Independent Schools [More Info]
Debra Wilson, President, SAIS
11:15 am - 11:30 amRavinia Foyer– {break}
11:30 am - 12:30 pm- BREAKOUT SESSIONS
11:30 am - 12:30 pmRavinia Ballroom- Be True to Your School [More Info]
Josh Clark, Head of School, The Schenck School
11:30 am - 12:30 pmDunwoody A- Using Technology to Differentiate [More Info]
Margaret Gunter, Upper School Learning Coach, The Mount Vernon School
Allyson Campbell, Middle School Learning Coach, The Mount Vernon School
Laura Fillyaw, Learning Coach, The Mount Vernon School
11:30 am - 12:30 pmDunwoody C- Your Brain on Math: It All Adds Up [More Info]
Tara Terry, Assistant Head for Academics, The Howard School
Tom Pittard, Math Resource Specialist, The Children's School
12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRavinia Ballroom- {lunch}
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmRavinia Ballroom- Get a Move On [More Info]
Erika Letsinger, Learning Specialist, Webb School of Knoxville
Susan Lancaster, Language Arts & Literature Teacher, Episcopal School of Knoxville
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmRavinia Ballroom- Unlocking Greatness: Empowering Students Who Learn Differently [More Info]
Marcus Soutra, President, Eye to Eye
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmRavinia Foyer- {break}
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmRavinia Ballroom- Roundtables [More Info]
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDunwoody A- Roundtables [More Info]
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDunwoody C- Roundtables [More Info]
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmRavinia Foyer- {reception}
 
Tuesday, January 28, 2020
8:00 am - 8:30 amRavinia Ballroom- {breakfast}
8:30 am - 9:45 am- BREAKOUT SESSIONS
8:30 am - 9:45 amRavinia Ballroom- Renewable Synergy: Effective Independent School-Community Provider Partnerships [More Info]
Kathleen Bukowski, Director, Marist Academic Center, Marist School
Scott Hamilton, CEO, Understanding Minds, PC
8:30 am - 9:45 amDunwoody A- Technology Tools for Students with Learning Differences [More Info]
Connie White, Director of Learning Design and Innovation, Woodward Academy
8:30 am - 9:45 amDunwoody C- The Impact of Learning Differences on Executive Functioning [More Info]
Lane Abrams, Learning Specialist, 11th Grade Dean of Students, Christ Church Episcopal School
9:45 am - 10:15 amRavinia Foyer- {break}
10:15 am - 11:30 am- BREAKOUT SESSIONS
10:15 am - 11:30 amRavinia Ballroom- Learning for ALL Learners: Best Practices for Specialists, Teachers, and Students [More Info]
Fran Linley, Middle School Learning Specialist, Harpeth Hall
Dina Stevenson, Upper School Learning Specialist, Harpeth Hall
10:15 am - 11:30 amDunwoody A- Beyond the Graphic Organizer: Writing Strategies and Technology [More Info]
Miranda Forman, Upper School Learning Specialist, Holy Innocents' Episcopal School
10:15 am - 11:30 amDunwoody C- Navigating the Sea of Learning Disabilities Without Watering Down the Curriculum [More Info]
Lyle Davis, Educational Consultant, LHD Consulting
11:30 am - 12:00 pmRavinia Ballroom- General Session: Wrap-Up Activity
12:00 pmRavinia Ballroom- {adjourn + grab and go snack}