2019 SAIS Annual Conference
 
2019 SAIS Annual Conference
Crowne Plaza Ravinia | 4355 Ashford-Dunwoody Rd
Atlanta, GA 30346
Sunday, October 27, 2019 -Tuesday, October 29, 2019


Sunday, October 27, 2019
2:00 pm - 7:00 pmRavinia Foyer– {registration}
10:00 am - 4:00 pmOakwood– Board/Head Retreat - sponsored by Mills Uniform Company (SEPARATE REGISTRATION REQUIRED) [More Info]
12:00 pm - 3:00 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– Exhibitor & Sponsor Set-Up
1:00 pm - 4:00 pmDunwoody C– Accreditation Workshop (SEPARATE REGISTRATION REQUIRED) [More Info]
3:00 pm - 7:00 pmDunwoody B– Connections Lounge
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm– ROUNDTABLES
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmGardenia– Lower School [More Info]
Shelley Searcy, Head of Lower School, The Mount Vernon School
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAzalea– Middle School [More Info]
Scotty Jones, Middle School Principal, McCallie School
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmMaplewood– Upper School [More Info]
George Scouten, Head of Upper School, Heathwood Hall
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDunwoody A– Diversity Panel: Building Strong Partnerships With Your DEI Director [More Info]
Joanne Brown, Director of Diversity & Inclusion, Pace Academy
Oman Frame, Coordinator of Inclusion & Equity, The Paideia School
Ellice Hawkins, Director of Multicultural Programs & Services, The Lovett School
Judy Osborne, Upper School Equity & Inclusion Facilitator, The Westminster Schools
Keith White, Director of Multicultural Affairs, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
3:00 pm - 7:00 pmRavinia Foyer– Exhibit & Sponsor Booths Open
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– {Break}
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmRavinia Ballroom– Opening General Session: Intentional Innovation: Time, Space, & Talent - sponsored by Southern Teachers [More Info]
Mike Cobb, Head of School, All Saints Episcopal School
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– Reception - sponsored by Flik Independent School Dining
 
Monday, October 28, 2019
7:00 am - 6:30 pmRavinia Foyer– {registration}
7:30 am - 9:00 amRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– Breakfast Buffet - sponsored by FACTS Management
8:00 am - 8:30 amRavinia Ballroom– Annual Business Meeting
8:00 am - 6:30 pmDunwoody B– Connections Lounge
8:00 am - 6:30 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– Exhibit & Sponsor Booths Open
9:00 am - 10:15 am– BREAKOUTS
9:00 am - 10:15 amDunwoody A– Your Community Is Biased: What Are You Doing About It? [More Info]
Allen Broyles, Assistant Head, The Children's School
9:00 am - 10:15 amDunwoody C– Intentional Innovation: I'm Ready, Now What? [More Info]
Mike Cobb, Head of School, All Saints Episcopal School
9:00 am - 10:15 amCamellia– Vaping, Binging, Baking: Addressing Student Substance Use [More Info]
Suzanne Bogdan, Managing Partner, Fisher Phillips
9:00 am - 10:15 amOakwood– The Road Ahead: Key Trends Impacting Independent Schools [More Info]
Amada Torres, Vice President of Studies, Insights, & Research, NAIS
9:00 am - 10:15 amMaplewood– Orienting New Faculty [More Info]
Connie White, Director of Learning Design & Innovation, Woodward Academy
9:00 am - 10:15 amGardenia– Proving & Disproving Hypotheses About Your School’s Image [More Info]
Dana Edwards, CMO & Partner, SimpsonScarborough
9:00 am - 10:15 amConference Center (Lower Lobby Level)– Today’s Competitive Advantage: Strategic School Culture [More Info]
Jamie Baker, Strategic Planning Facilitator, J. Baker Consulting
10:15 am - 10:45 amRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– {Break}
10:45 am - 12:00 pm– BREAKOUTS
10:45 am - 12:00 pmDunwoody C– You're Fired: Delivering & Receiving the News [More Info]
Warren Sepkowitz, Head of Middle School, Charlotte Country Day School
10:45 am - 12:00 pmConference Center (Lower Lobby Level)– Growing Leaders in Our Schools [More Info]
Michelle Bostian, Head of Counseling, Greensboro Day School
Mark Hale, Executive Coach & Consultant
10:45 am - 12:00 pmCamellia– Evolving Legal Trends in Student & Employee Health [More Info]
Caryn Pass, Attorney, Venable
Grace Lee, Partner, Venable
10:45 am - 12:00 pmOakwood– Changing Admissions & Financial Aid Focus from Student Headcount to Net Tuition Revenue [More Info]
Palmer Ball, Executive Director, PAIS
10:45 am - 12:00 pmMaplewood– Improving Faculty Morale: Little Things That Make a Big Difference [More Info]
Peggy Campbell-Rush, Head of Lower School, The Bolles School
10:45 am - 12:00 pmGardenia– Website Must-Haves: How Not to Accidentally Drive Prospects Away [More Info]
Pam Mason-Norsworthy, Communications Consultant
10:45 am - 12:00 pmDunwoody A– Leading Innovation: The Ongoing Journey of the Mastery Transcript Consortium (MTC) [More Info]
Ben Rein, Senior Director of Outreach & Partnerships, Mastery Transcript Consortium (MTC)
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– {Break}
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmRavinia Ballroom– Lunch: SAIS President's Address, Distinguished Service Award, NAIS Update - sponsored by ISM [More Info]
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– {Break}
2:30 pm - 3:45 pm– BREAKOUTS
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmDunwoody A– Engaging Families of Color With Intention [More Info]
Teresa Jenkins, Diversity & Inclusion Coordinator, St. Mary's Episcopal School
Roderick White, Director, Office of Diversity & Community Life, University School of Nashville
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmDunwoody C– Strategic Momentum: A Key to Sustainability [More Info]
Tim Fish, Chief Innovation Officer, NAIS
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmConference Center (Lower Lobby Level)– Case Studies in Strategic Growth Planning [More Info]
Scott Barron, Chief Reinvention Officer, School Growth
Tammy Barron, President, School Growth
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmCamellia– The Hiring Process: From Job Posting to Offer [More Info]
Caryn Pass, Attorney, Venable
Grace Lee, Partner, Venable
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmOakwood– Building Endowment Through Promotion, Fundraising, & Management [More Info]
Phil Higginson, Associate Head for Philanthropy, Ravenscroft School
Herb Soles, Consultant, ISM
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmMaplewood– How Innovative Schools Address Social/Emotional Health & Social Media [More Info]
Laura Tierney, Founder & CEO, The Social Institute
Sarah Loyola, Director of Educational Technology, Ravenscroft School
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmGardenia– Marketing From a Millennial Point of View [More Info]
Jenna Murphy, Admission Counselor & Director of Financial Aid, Woodward Academy
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– {Break}
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm– BREAKOUTS
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmDunwoody A– Capitalizing on Neurodiversity in Classrooms [More Info]
Josh Clark, Head of School, The Schenck School
Janet Street, Director of Outplacement, The Schenck School
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmDunwoody C– Courageous Conversations: A Framework for Communication [More Info]
Lauren Sikes, Founder & CEO, DesignEd
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmConference Center (Lower Lobby Level)– Learning Demands Flexible & Innovative Spaces [More Info]
Brett Jacobsen, Head of School, The Mount Vernon School
Shelley Searcy, Head of Lower School, The Mount Vernon School
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmMaplewood– Developing Social Media Policies [More Info]
Melissa Grand, Of Counsel, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmOakwood– Tips & Tricks for Successful School Visits [More Info]
Nikki Williams, Admissions Project Manager, Charlotte Latin School
Lorraine Harbour, Account Director, SchoolAdmin
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmCamellia– Pathways to Headship for the Aspiring School Leader [More Info]
Devereaux McClatchey, President, Carney, Sandoe & Associates
Barbara Daush, Senior Consultant, Carney, Sandoe & Associates
Marsha Little, Senior Consultant, Carney, Sandoe & Associates
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmGardenia– Alumni Relations 101 [More Info]
Jill Goodman, Owner & Founder, Jill Goodman Consulting
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRavinia Foyer & Dunwoody B– Reception - sponsored by FACTS Management
6:30 pm - 7:30 pmRavinia Foyer– Exhibitor Booth Tear-Down (sponsors stay through Tuesday)
 
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
7:00 am - 1:00 pmRavinia Foyer– {registration}
7:00 am - 12:30 pmDunwoody B– Connections Lounge
7:30 am - 9:00 amRavinia Foyer– Breakfast Buffet [More Info]
7:45 am - 8:45 am– ROUNDTABLES
7:45 am - 8:45 amCamellia– Small Schools [More Info]
O.J. Morgan, Head of School, Bright School
7:45 am - 8:45 amAzalea– Special Needs Schools [More Info]
Scott Goode, High School Principal, The Howard School
7:45 am - 8:45 amMaplewood– Innovation & Maker Spaces [More Info]
Matt Scully, Director of Digital Integration & Innovation, Providence Day School
7:45 am - 8:45 amOakwood– Admissions & Enrollment [More Info]
Anne Shamanski, Assistant Head of School & Director of Admissions, St. Benedict's Episcopal School
7:45 am - 8:45 amGardenia– Marketing & Communications [More Info]
Susan Carpenter, Director of Marketing & Communications, Charlotte Latin School
8:00 am - 10:30 amRavinia Foyer– Sponsor Booths Open [More Info]
9:00 am - 10:00 amRavinia Ballroom– Keynote: Managing Uncertainty: Strategic Agility - sponsored by Carney, Sandoe & Associates [More Info]
Kathy Pearson, President, Enterprise Learning Solutions
10:00 am - 10:30 amRavinia Foyer– {Break}
10:30 am - 11:30 amRavinia Foyer– Sponsor Booth Tear-Down
10:30 am - 11:45 am– BREAKOUTS
10:30 am - 11:45 amDunwoody A– The Courage to Converse: From Safe to Brave Spaces [More Info]
Nicole Martin, Executive Director of Learning & Innovation, The Mount Vernon School
Brandi Hoyos, Director of Multicultural Innovation & Diverse Networks, The Mount Vernon School
10:30 am - 11:45 amDunwoody C– Tools & Actions to Build Strategic Agility: Practical Application [More Info]
Kathy Pearson, President, Enterprise Learning Solutions
10:30 am - 11:45 amConference Center (Lower Lobby Level)– Essential Questions for Strategic Planning [More Info]
Kay Betts, President & Founder, Bettstrategic Group
10:30 am - 11:45 amCamellia– When #MeToo Hits Home: Responding to Student Claims of Abuse [More Info]
Deborah Ausburn, Partner, Taylor English Duma LLP
Donna Caudell, Assistant Professor of Psychology & Behavioral Sciences, Truett McConnell University
10:30 am - 11:45 amOakwood– Evolving From Admission to Strategic Enrollment Management [More Info]
Dana Nelson-Isaacs, Founder & Principal, DNI Consulting
10:30 am - 11:45 amMaplewood– How Schools Will Win the Education Revolution [More Info]
Grant Lichtman, Chief Provocateur, The Future of K-12 Education
10:30 am - 11:45 amGardenia– Illuminate Your BEACON: An Assessment Tool for Advancing & Sustaining Your School [More Info]
Shelly Peters, Principal, CRANE | Atlanta
11:45 amRavinia Foyer– Lunch
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm– BREAKOUTS
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmCamellia– The FACTS Solution for Streamlining Operations & Management [More Info]
Courtney Haindel, Customer Relationship Manager, FACTS Management
Jana Kane, Regional Vice President, FACTS Management
Bradley Chambers, Director of Information Technology, Brainerd Baptist School
Jenni Vega, Upper School Head, Northlake Christian School
Don Mayes, Head of School, Parkview Baptist School
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmGardenia– Utica's Comprehensive Emergency Preparedness for School Leaders [More Info]
Matthew Miraglia, President, CLPS Consultancy Group
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmMaplewood– Protecting School Resources & Information from Cyber Threats [More Info]
Susan Davis, Professional Development Director, ATLIS
Christina Lewellen, Executive Director, ATLIS
Marsha Maxwell, Head of Technology & Innovation, Atlanta International School
12:30 pm - 4:30 pmDunwoody C– Accreditation Chair Training (SEPARATE REGISTRATION REQUIRED) [More Info]