September 27, 2016 | |||
8:00 am - 5:00 pm | Pre-conference Training Bakken Oil Transport [More Info] David Byers, WA Dept. of Ecology John Malool, Instructor, Rutgers University New York | ||
8:00 am - 5:00 pm | Pre-conference Training OSHA 10 General Industry [More Info] Eric Tofte, Evergreen Safety Council | ||
September 28, 2016 | |||
8:15 am - 10:00 am | Opening Ceremony / Keynote Address | ||
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Break / Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
10:15 am - 12:00 pm | MEDICAL TRACK The 2015 WA Opioid Guideline - A Path to Reversing the Opioid Epidemic and Medical Marijuana in the Workplace [More Info] Dr. Gary Franklin MD, MPH, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries Dr. Greg Carter, Medical Director, St. Lukes Rehabilitation Institute Chris Baumgartner, WA Dept. of Health Dr. Paula Lantsberger MD, Occupational Medicine Physician, Occupational Medicine Associates | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | “How’s The Water” An Overview of Drinking Water In WA and Related Issues [More Info] Derrick K. Dennis, Water Quality and Data Management Section Manager , Dept. of Health / Environmental Public Health Division Rad Cunningham, Epidemiologist , Washington State Department of Health Stan Hoffman III, Source Water Quality Program Manager , Washington State Department of Health Gregory B McKnight, WA Dept. of Health | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Confined Space Overview [More Info] Kris Alberti, Northwest Independent Contractors Assoc. (NICA) | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Construction Advisory Committee Presentation [More Info] Craig Blackwood, Deputy Assistant Director, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries Gary Fasso, Union Journeyman Carpenter, Northwest Carpenters Travis Brock, Safety Director, Hermanson Company | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Control of Hazardous Energy - Lockout, Tag, Tryout Awareness [More Info] Tiffany Spencer, Health and Safety Specialist, The Boeing Company | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | FR Clothing, FR Raingear & Hi Vis: What's New in the Industry [More Info] Dionne Lemer, Sr. Product Manager, National Safety Apparel | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Hoffman Level 3, 2, 1 Incident Reporting Procedure [More Info] Tony Howard CSP, CRIS, Safety Director, Hoffman Construction Company | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Lessons Learned from "Cascadia Rising - A Pacific Northwest Catastrophe" and the Critical Role of Eastern Washington [More Info] Ed Taylor, Washington Military Department | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Managing Our Driving Behaviors (repeated Day 2) [More Info] Syd Muzzy, Traffic Safety Education Consultant | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Recognizing & Responding To Drug Use in the Workplace [More Info] Gary Liming, President, Drug Prevention Specialists, Inc. | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Toxicology 101: Signs, Symptoms and Long-Term Effects [More Info] Michael Peterson, Toxicologist, Gradient Corporation | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Understanding and Managing Employees' FMLA Leave [More Info] Angela Hayes, Legal Counsel, Associated Industries | ||
10:30 am - 3:30 pm | Aerial Lift Certification Course [More Info] Joe Camacho, Papé Material Handling Jason Hagquist, Papé Material Handling | ||
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch on Your Own or Boxed Lunch Served in Exhibit Hall | ||
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm | MEDICAL TRACK Tools for Providers to Help Patients Get Back into the Workplace [More Info] Susan Campbell, Medical Program Specialist , WA Dept. of Labor & Industries Jeannette Murphy, Occupational Therapist, Providence Health and Services Terrence D Rempel MD, MPH, Occupational Medicine Associates | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | 5 Keys to Shaping an Incident and Injury-Free® Culture [More Info] Michael Huvane, Consultant, JMJ Associates | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Do You Manage CDL Workers? Fleet Management Policies [More Info] Mike O'Neil, Director of Safety, Lakeside Industries Doug Stiffarm, Safety Director, Miles Resources Mike Woltersdorf, Parker, Smith & Feek Don Robertson, Safety and Risk Manager, Gary Merlino Construction | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Emergency Preparedness: Map Your Neighborhood & CERT-In Support of COOP (repeated Day 2) [More Info] Rosanne Garrand, Public Education Program Manager, WA State Emergency Management Paula Towne, CERT Program Coordinator, Washington State, Citizen Corps | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Employment at Will in Washington - Dead or Alive? [More Info] Karen Galipeau Forner, K-Solutions Law | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Generational Shift: Myths and Realities of the Multigenerational Workforce and Safety Culture (repeated Day 2) [More Info] Joe Estey, Performance Improvement Specialist, Lucas Engineering and Management Solutions Inc. | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | How Does Safety & Health Discrimination Effect Your Business? [More Info] Anne Springer, DOSH Discrimination Program Supervisor, Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | HR / Harassment 101 [More Info] Wilma Cartagena, Civil Rights Investigator, WA State Human Rights Commission | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | IAQ - It's Not Rocket Science [More Info] Eric Dickson, Industrial Hygienist, NEWESD 101 | ||
1:15 pm - 5:00 pm | DAY 2 - OSHA 10 General Industry Required for certification [More Info] | ||
1:15 pm - 5:00 pm | Personal Fall Arrest and Restraint Systems (Double Session 1:15 - 5:00) [More Info] Kris Alberti, Northwest Independent Contractors Assoc. (NICA) | ||
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm | Break / Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm | MEDICAL TRACK Workplace Safety - Zero Incidents vs. Zero Tolerance and Active Shooter Survival [More Info] Mr. Travis Pendell, Deputy, Spokane County Sheriff's Office Jim Sawyer, Seattle Children's Hospital | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Crane Signalpersons Regulatory Overview [More Info] Ron Overton, President, Overton Safety Training | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Employment Standards 101 - Paid Rest Breaks [More Info] Tisa Soeteber, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | High Vis: Understanding The New ANSI 107-2015 Standards; 5 Revisions You Need To Know [More Info] David Larimer, Radians | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Human Factors in Incident Investigations (repeated Day 2) [More Info] Masood Karim, EHS Safety Specialist, The Boeing Company | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Improving Community Survival from Cardiac Arrest with Corporate AED Programs [More Info] Craig Aman MBA MICP, MD Solutions International | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | In The Clear [More Info] Tad Maki, Weyerhaeuser Jim Thomas, Team Leader Weyerhaeuser Longview Sort Yard, Weyerhaeuser | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Opioid, Drug and Alcohol Addiction in the Workplace: Department Rules, Case Law and Best Practices for Employers [More Info] Karen Galipeau Forner, K-Solutions Law | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Safety Transformation: Engaging the Head and the Heart (repeated Day 2) [More Info] Joe Estey, Performance Improvement Specialist, Lucas Engineering and Management Solutions Inc. | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Silica - What's Compliant Now? [More Info] John Carlson, Integrity Safety | ||
September 29, 2016 | |||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Addressing and Preventing Workplace Violence: University of Washington's Model Program [More Info] Kiana Swearingen, Training and Communication Specialist, University of WA - SafeCampus Gillian Wickwire, Threat Assessment and Management Specialist, University of WA - SafeCampus | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Creating the Right Environment for Hazard Identification and Resolution: Key Elements of the Boeing Everett Enhanced Hazard Resolution Process [More Info] Daniel T. Cundiff, Program Manager, The Boeing Company Chris Morris, Safety and Health Specialist, The Boeing Company | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Eye and Face - Personal Protective Equipment [More Info] Mario Salcedo, Regional Sales Manager, Honeywell Industrial Safety Products | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Generational Shift: Myths and Realities of the Multigenerational Workforce and Safety Culture [More Info] Joe Estey, Performance Improvement Specialist, Lucas Engineering and Management Solutions Inc. | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | How to Develop Effective EHS Training: Simple Tips That Work [More Info] Jeff Dalto, Senior Learning & Development Specialist, Convergence Training | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Process Safety Management: Working for Management, Labor & Government [More Info] Stephanie Arnold, US Oil & Refining Company Sara Hough, Process Safety Manager, Shell Puget Sound Refinery Brian Ricks, Process Safety Representative, Shell Puget Sound Refinery Jeff Spann, Industrial Hygienist, WA Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Respiratory Protection: 29 CFR 1910.134 and WAC 296-842 [More Info] Rick Gleason, Instructor, UW NW Center for Occupational Health and Safety | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Safe Patient Handling and Mobility [More Info] Ninica Howard, Certified Professional Ergonomist, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Social Media for Safety in 4 Easy Steps! [More Info] Sherry Hayes-Peirce, CEO, Communication Consultants Inc Bridget Ballek Jill Tepe, Continuing Education Program Manager for , Northwest Center for Occupational Health and Safety, Department of Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences (DEOHS) at the University of Washington and the Co-Founder and of the Green Lab Alliance | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | The Grand Illusion (repeated at 3:15) [More Info] John Geppert, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | The MoveSafe Program: Prepare the Body - Prepare the Work - Move Safe [More Info] David Coates, Physical Therapist, Movesafe, Inc. | ||
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Traffic Control: We Know the Basics, now what? [More Info] John Bair, Training Coordinator, Pierce County Public Works | ||
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Break / Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Chain Saw Safety & Maintenance Training [More Info] John D Fernstrom, Technical Services Manager, STIHL Northwest | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Fall Protection Awareness [More Info] John Yoblonski, Technical Trainer, Guardian Fall Protection | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Family Feud: Safety Edition [More Info] David Conley, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries Mandi Kime, Director of Safety, AGC of Washington | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Pre-Operation Equipment Inspection [More Info] Tim Fay, Overton Safety | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Safety Transformation: Engaging the Head and the Heart [More Info] Joe Estey, Performance Improvement Specialist, Lucas Engineering and Management Solutions Inc. | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | The Future of Healthcare Worker Safety: Emerging Infectious Diseases and the Providence Sacred Heart Experience [More Info] Christa Arguinchona RN, Sacred Heart Medical Center Kevin Wickersham MS, EMT, WA State Dept. of Health | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | The Missing Link in Preventing Injuries [More Info] Kevin Rindal DC, CSCS, Vimocity | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | The Sewage Wet Wells of King County, WA [More Info] Trent Elwing, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries Raylene Gennett, StormWater Supervisior, City of Spokane | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Tractor Safety / ATV / UTV Safety [More Info] Raymundo Rivas, Safety Professional, Ste. Michelle Wine Estates | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Utility Changes to Available Fault Current Affecting Customer's Equipment [More Info] Rod Mutch, Electrical Technical Specialist, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries Rick Syring | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Vehicle Ergonomics [More Info] Peter Johnson PhD, MS, University of Washington | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Workplace Injuries Affect More People Than Just the Victim [More Info] Steve Barham, Safety Coordinator, Associated Logging Contractors of Idaho Kirk Hendrickson, Regional Health, Safety and Environmental Manager, Kapstone Paper Company Matt Pomerinke, Paper Maker , Kapstone Paper Company | ||
11:30 am - 1:00 pm | Awards Luncheon OR Lunch on Your Own / Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm | Hazard Recognition [More Info] Stephanie Arnold, US Oil & Refining Company Sara Hough, Process Safety Manager, Shell Puget Sound Refinery Brian Ricks, Process Safety Representative, Shell Puget Sound Refinery Jeff Spann, Industrial Hygienist, WA Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm | Leadership Styles and their Impact on Safety Culture [More Info] Mandi Kime, Director of Safety, AGC of Washington | ||
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm | The Transition from OHSAS 18001 to ISO 45001 [More Info] Bill Winney, Bureau Veritas Certification North America, Inc. | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Emergency Preparedness: Map Your Neighborhood & CERT-In Support of COOP [More Info] Rosanne Garrand, Public Education Program Manager, WA State Emergency Management Paula Towne, CERT Program Coordinator, Washington State, Citizen Corps | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Interactive Safety Crew Meetings [More Info] Mark R. Clark, Program Coordinator, The Boeing Company Rachel Jorren, Instructional Designer, Training Connections | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Nodding Off: Managing Fatigue (the Whole Picture) [More Info] Kim Henry, Industrial Hygienist, SAIF Corporation Leigh Manning MPH, Senior Safety Management Consultant, SAIF Corporation | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Regulatory Compliance for Healthcare Facilities [More Info] Marianne Klaas, Swedish Medical Center | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Trenching & Excavation - You're In Too Deep! [More Info] Rhett Carpenter | ||
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Workplace Safety - Zero Incidents vs. Zero Tolerance and Active Shooter Survival [More Info] Mr. Travis Pendell, Deputy, Spokane County Sheriff's Office Jim Sawyer, Seattle Children's Hospital | ||
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm | Break | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Dodging the Bugs: Infection Disease Prevention for any Occupation [More Info] Kim Henry, Industrial Hygienist, SAIF Corporation Leigh Manning MPH, Senior Safety Management Consultant, SAIF Corporation | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Human Factors in Incident Investigations [More Info] Masood Karim, EHS Safety Specialist, The Boeing Company | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Managing Our Driving Behaviors [More Info] Syd Muzzy, Traffic Safety Education Consultant | ||
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm | The Grand Illusion [More Info] John Geppert, WA Dept. of Labor & Industries |